Home · Hotels · Poniente

Hotel guide · Poniente · pirate resort for kids

Magic Pirates Island Resort

All-inclusive themed resort · season not confirmed

A pirate-themed all-inclusive resort of 33 m² lodges at Foia del Verdader, well out of the centre: 3.5 km from Poniente beach and 3.9 km from the Old Town on our map. Three pools, including a family lagoon with a galleon, slides and zip lines. Families make up the bulk of its reviews.

Our verdictBook it if you've got children and plan to stay on site all week. The catch: you're 3.5 km from the beach with one restaurant within 300 m, and value scores lowest of anything guests mention. We have no price data; check what All Inclusive and Ultra All Inclusive each cover before you pay.
  • All inclusive
  • Three pools
  • 33 m² lodges
  • Free parking
  • 3.5 km to Poniente beach

Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Magic Pirates: The resort, Aerial view of the lagoon pool among low-rise blocks and mountains
The resortAerial view of the lagoon pool among low-rise blocks and mountains

Best price we found

Book direct first

Check the hotel's own price before a booking site: many hotels add extras for direct bookings. Then compare the big sites below for your dates.

Book direct at Magic Pirates Island Resort

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Google4.4 from 1,455 reviewsRecent reviews4.6, up on 4.4 all-timeOur ranking#30Lodges33 m²Pools3Parkingfree, subject to spaceBeachPoniente, 3.5 kmChildren4.4 across 75 reviewsGoogle4.4 from 1,455 reviewsRecent reviews4.6, up on 4.4 all-timeOur ranking#30Lodges33 m²Pools3Parkingfree, subject to spaceBeachPoniente, 3.5 kmChildren4.4 across 75 reviews
3pools, one adults-only
33 m²themed lodges, some with swim-up access or a jacuzzi
75of the latest 200 reviews mention children, average 4.4
162of those 200 reviews gave five stars
3.5 kmto Poniente beach (our map)

In pictures

Inside Magic Pirates

Magic Pirates: Pirate ship pool, Pirate ship with water slides in the pool
Pirate ship poolPirate ship with water slides in the poolPhoto: Magic Pirates Island Resort
Magic Pirates: Plaza terrace, White domed buildings with tables under straw parasols
Plaza terraceWhite domed buildings with tables under straw parasolsPhoto: Magic Pirates Island Resort
Magic Pirates: Pool bar terrace, Wicker armchairs under straw parasols near a small pool
Pool bar terraceWicker armchairs under straw parasols near a small poolPhoto: Magic Pirates Island Resort
Magic Pirates: Covered terrace, Terrace tables with lanterns overlooking the gardens
Covered terraceTerrace tables with lanterns overlooking the gardensPhoto: Magic Pirates Island Resort
Magic Pirates: Buffet, Lit buffet island under ship's wheel chandeliers
BuffetLit buffet island under ship's wheel chandeliersPhoto: Magic Pirates Island Resort
Magic Pirates: Restaurant, Long wooden tables laid with glasses in a large hall
RestaurantLong wooden tables laid with glasses in a large hallPhoto: Magic Pirates Island Resort
Magic Pirates: Rope course, Children crossing a rope bridge on the ship rigging
Rope courseChildren crossing a rope bridge on the ship riggingPhoto: Magic Pirates Island Resort

Photos posted by Magic Pirates Island Resort on Google Maps, used with the hotel's permission.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.4on Google, 1,455 reviews
8.9Brenda score out of 10, #30 of our Top 50

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 25 Aug and 14 Oct 2026, so this is a late-summer read. 162 gave five stars and 10 gave one or two. Staff come up most (92 reviews, 4.6), then children (75, 4.4), food (59, 4.3) and entertainment (47, 4.4). Cleanliness scores best (43 reviews, 4.7). The weak spots are value (12 reviews, 3.7, four of them one or two stars), drinks (23, 4.0) and towels (4, 3.0). Food has the most low reviews (8), with a repetitive buffet and gluten control among the complaints.

Clean4.7 across 43 reviews
Staff4.6 across 92 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
Entertainment4.4 across 47 reviews
Value3.7 across 12 reviews, 4 of them one or two stars
Food4.3 across 59 reviews, but 8 gave one or two stars
Drinks4.0 across 23 reviews

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • Paradise Island: adults' pool with Balinese beds and a swim-up bar
  • Battleship Lagoon: main family pool with a galleon, slides, zip lines and a climbing wall
  • Kraken's Kid Port for small children
  • All guests can use every pool; Paradise Island has premium-only time slots
  • Only armbands, baby vests, approved baby rings and noodles allowed in the water

Only 3 of the 200 reviews mention sunbeds, averaging 3.3. Two touch on reserving and the condition of the loungers; one says there are plenty. Not enough to call a problem.

3reviews mention sunbeds
2mention reserving
1says there are plenty

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

What people are saying

The chatter

YouTube chatter is light: 16 comments, mostly friendly banter under a family vlog of a stay. Two commenters have been, and two talk about price. The one practical thread is whether a lodge closer to the pool is worth the upgrade, and the answer given was yes. There is also a full tour video from April 2026 with 2,179 views.

16YouTube comments mention it
2have stayed
2talk about price
2videos name it in the title

Arriving At Magic Pirates Island Resort | Benidorm | Day 1, CadgyVlogs on YouTube, 3,191 views. Not made by us.

Watch real stays

Magic Pirates on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

Ana |Days Out| London&Beyond on TikTok
Esthersalamanca on TikTok
The hotel on Instagram
@london.fun.hub on Instagram

Around Poniente Beach

The most-watched videos of the area, not of this hotel.

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Magic Pirates, found 2026-10-17; area videos by YouTube views; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Families with children: 75 reviews mention them, average 4.4
  • Staying on site all week with everything included
  • Couples who book a lodge with swim-up pool access
Skip it if
  • You want to walk to the beach or the bars: 3.5 km to Poniente
  • You want a quiet, adult holiday in school holidays
  • You need strict gluten-free control: one low review raises it

What it's near

On the doorstep

Nothing within 300 m: the nearest bar is 926 m away. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Magic Pirates: your questions

What time is check-in at Magic Pirates Island?

Lodges are ready from 17:00. Check-out is 10:00; late check-out on request.

Is parking free?

Yes, subject to availability.

Is there an adults pool?

Yes, Paradise Island, with a swim-up bar.

Can everyone use every pool?

Yes, but Paradise Island has premium-only time slots.

How big are the lodges?

33 m².

How much is a cot?

The resort's English FAQ says €6.75 (£5.71) a day; its Spanish FAQ says €8 (£6.77). Ask when you book.

Are there gluten-free options?

Yes, plus sugar-free and vegetarian.

Can I bring my dog?

No, but a partner kennel is free for stays of 7 nights or more (one pet).

Are drinks on tap on Ultra All Inclusive?

Soft drinks and beer are on tap.

Can I upgrade my board?

Yes, for a daily supplement per person.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

ParkingFree, subject to availability. source
Check-in / check-outLodges from 17:00; check-out 10:00 (late check-out on request). Included meals run from lunch on arrival to breakfast on departure. source
ChangesBooking changes €20 online or €30 by phone. source
PetsNo pets; partner kennel free for 7+ nights (1 pet). source

Rooms

LodgesThemed lodges of 33 m², some with swim-up pool access or jacuzzi, some connecting. source

Food

DietaryGluten-free, sugar-free and vegetarian options. source

Drinks

All-inclusiveAll Inclusive: meals and snacks. Ultra All Inclusive adds themed restaurants, excursions and visits booked in the app; soft drinks and beer are on tap. source

Children

Cot priceEnglish FAQ €6.75 (£5.71) a day; Spanish FAQ €8.00 (£6.77) a day source

Pool

PoolThree pools: Paradise Island (adults, Balinese beds, swim-up bar), Battleship Lagoon (main family pool with galleon, slides, zip lines, climbing wall) and Kraken's Kid Port (small children). source
Pool accessAll guests can use all pools; Paradise Island has separate time slots for premium and other guests. source
FloatsOnly armbands, baby vests, approved baby rings and noodles allowed in the pools. source

Offers

Deals

Offers from each seller's own site, checked 15 to 16 Oct 2026. Conditions apply; check before you book.

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Magic Pirates Island Resort

All hotels in Poniente → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.