Home · Hotels · Poniente

Hotel guide · Poniente · garden pool, terraces

Mercure Benidorm

★★★★Accor (Mercure) · open all year

A 186-room four-star on Avenida de Panamá in Poniente, 318 m from Poniente beach and 777 m from the Old Town. Every listed room type has a terrace, and the pool sits in Mediterranean gardens with a chill-out area and pool bar. Pets are allowed.

Our verdictBook it for a calm, garden-style four-star with a terrace on every room and staff guests rate highly. The catch: its last 30 reviews average 4.23, down on 4.6 overall, and there's no car park of its own. We have no price data for it yet; ALL Accor members get up to 10% off on Accor's own site.
  • 186 rooms
  • Terrace on every room type
  • Garden pool with pool bar
  • Pets allowed
  • 318 m to Poniente beach

Register CV H00791 A (Generalitat Valenciana). Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Mercure: Pool, Pool with loungers, red parasols and palm trees
PoolPool with loungers, red parasols and palm trees

Best price we found

Book direct first

Check the hotel's own price before a booking site: many hotels add extras for direct bookings. Then compare the big sites below for your dates.

Book direct at Mercure Benidorm

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Rooms186Since1971Openall yearGoogle4.6 from 2,240 reviewsTripAdvisor4.5 from 783 reviewsBook directup to 10% off for ALL Accor membersBeachPoniente, 318 mSpa4.8 across 6 reviewsRooms186Since1971Openall yearGoogle4.6 from 2,240 reviewsTripAdvisor4.5 from 783 reviewsBook directup to 10% off for ALL Accor membersBeachPoniente, 318 mSpa4.8 across 6 reviews
186rooms, every type with a terrace
#34in our Benidorm hotel ranking
148of the latest 200 Google reviews gave five stars
4.5average from 61 reviews that mention the pool
318 mto Poniente beach (our map)

In pictures

Inside Mercure

Mercure: The hotel, Hotel facade with balconies above the pool
The hotelHotel facade with balconies above the poolPhoto: Mercure Benidorm
Mercure: Double room, Double bed with balcony doors onto greenery
Double roomDouble bed with balcony doors onto greeneryPhoto: Mercure Benidorm
Mercure: Room with terrace, Room with sofa, desk and doors to a terrace
Room with terraceRoom with sofa, desk and doors to a terracePhoto: Mercure Benidorm
Mercure: Double room, Double bed, open bathroom area and curved sofa
Double roomDouble bed, open bathroom area and curved sofaPhoto: Mercure Benidorm
Mercure: Double room, Double bed with curved wardrobe and open bathroom
Double roomDouble bed with curved wardrobe and open bathroomPhoto: Mercure Benidorm
Mercure: Room terrace, Covered terrace with two wooden loungers
Room terraceCovered terrace with two wooden loungersPhoto: Mercure Benidorm
Mercure: Entrance, Shaded entrance with wooden chairs and potted plants
EntranceShaded entrance with wooden chairs and potted plantsPhoto: Mercure Benidorm
Mercure: Room detail, Desk with coffee machine and juice by the bathroom
Room detailDesk with coffee machine and juice by the bathroomPhoto: Mercure Benidorm

Photos posted by Mercure Benidorm on Google Maps, used with the hotel's permission.

What a week at Mercure costs

Google Hotels asking price for each week of the next year. Cheapest month: January. Dearest: May.

Cheapest week, 2 adults
Sat 12 – Sat 19 Dec
€520a week
€74 a night
Save €530on the dearest week here
Dearest week
Sat 8 – Sat 15 May
€1,050a week
€150 a night, 2 adults

Average per night, by month (2 adults)

Google Hotels asking prices, checked 16 Oct 2026: the lowest public rate per night, for 2 adults or 2 adults + 2 children (7 and 10). A week = 7 nights from Saturday. Town figures compare each hotel with itself across the year, then take the middle hotel, so winter closures do not skew them. School holidays: council-maintained schools (England: Kent and Birmingham; Scotland: Glasgow; Wales: Welsh Government). Package deals with flights price differently.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.6on Google, 2,240 reviews
4.5on TripAdvisor, 783 reviews
8.8Brenda score out of 10, #34 of our Top 50

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 28 Apr and 12 Oct 2026. 148 gave five stars and 12 gave one or two. Staff come up most (89 reviews, average 4.6), then food (78, 4.6), rooms (72, 4.3) and the pool (61, 4.5). Location scores best of the big themes (52, 4.7), and the few spa mentions are glowing (6, 4.8). The weaker spots are sunbeds (8 reviews, 3.8), drinks (14, 4.0) and the lifts (3, 3.3); low reviews mention air-con faults, small rooms and parking.

Location4.7 across 52 reviews
Staff4.6 across 89 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
Food4.6 across 78 reviews
Sunbeds3.8 across 8 reviews
Drinks4.0 across 14 reviews; 3 gave one or two stars
Recent diplast 30 reviews 4.23 vs 4.6 on Google

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • Pool with a chill-out area in Mediterranean gardens
  • Pool bar serving cocktails, soft drinks and casual food

8 of the 200 reviews mention sunbeds, averaging 3.8 stars. Guests like that the loungers are cleaned daily and the pool attendant stops towel reserving, but some say there aren't many beds in full sun, or enough for a full hotel. A few found the cushions dirty.

4reviews say there are plenty of beds
3mention reserving or towels
3comment on their condition

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

What people are saying

The chatter

Mercure Benidorm comes up in just 5 YouTube comments. 1 commenter has stayed and found it great; another calls the food poor and the location out of the way. Two comments talk about food, one about price.

5YouTube comments mention it
1has stayed
2talk about the food
1negative about their stay

Watch real stays

Mercure on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

Jess C 🦋 on TikTok
AccorExplorer on TikTok
MITCHELL on TikTok
Lisa | 🌸🐚🥥 on TikTok
The hotel on Instagram

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Mercure, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Couples: 21 of the last 30 TripAdvisor reviewers came as couples
  • Guests who want a terrace and a garden pool rather than a party
  • Dog owners: pets are allowed
Skip it if
  • You're driving: there's no hotel car park, only one nearby
  • You want to sunbathe all day by the pool: some say the beds are mostly in shade
  • You want to be on the Levante strip: it's in Poniente

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 14 bars, 17 restaurants and 12 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Mercure: your questions

Is Mercure Benidorm adults only?

The hotel page doesn't say adults only, and it lists a family cot policy.

Is Mercure Benidorm in the Old Town?

No, it is in Poniente, near the Balcón del Mediterráneo. Our map puts the Old Town 777 m away.

How far is Mercure Benidorm from the beach?

About 5 minutes' walk to Poniente beach: 318 m on our map.

What is the email address?

HB6I8@accor.com.

What time is check-in?

From 15:00. Check-out is by 12:00.

Is there a pool bar?

Yes.

Does every room have a terrace?

All listed room types have a terrace.

Are pets allowed?

Yes.

Is there a gym?

Yes, a fitness centre.

What is the restaurant?

Malaspina, serving Mediterranean food.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

LocationAvenida de Panamá 5, Poniente; about 5 minutes' walk to Poniente beach, near the Balcón del Mediterráneo. source
Check-in / check-outIn from 15:00; out by 12:00. source
OtherFitness centre, meeting rooms, wheelchair accessible, car park nearby. source

Rooms

Room typesStandard with terrace, Privilege with terrace, Standard with large terrace, Deluxe with terrace, Open Sky Suite (attic terrace, sea views), Duplex with XL terrace. source
Room kitAir-conditioning, Wi-Fi, room service. source

Food

RestaurantMalaspina restaurant (Mediterranean). Breakfast served. source

Drinks

Pool barCocktails, soft drinks and casual dining by the pool. source

Children

CotsAccor family policy: cots for babies under 3 on request, subject to availability. source

Pool

PoolPool with chill-out area and pool bar; Mediterranean gardens. source

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Mercure Benidorm

All hotels in Poniente → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.