Home · Hotels · Levante

Hotel guide · Levante · adults-only all-inclusive

Sandos Monaco Hotel & Spa

★★★★Sandos Hotels & Resorts · open all year

A 199-room four-star for adults only (16 and over), open since 2009, between the Levante strip and the Old Town (982 m). It runs mainly as all-inclusive, with a spa and a furnished balcony on every room. Number 12 in our ranking, and couples dominate: 20 of its last 30 TripAdvisor reviewers.

Our verdictBook it for an adults-only all-inclusive with good food and staff and a proper spa. The catch: the pool is small for the hotel, sunbeds go to towels early, and the spa, safe and parking all cost extra unless you book a Select or Wellness room. We have no price data for it yet; Sandos's own site had up to 15% off winter and up to 25% off summer 2027 when we checked.
  • Adults only, 16+
  • 199 rooms
  • All-inclusive
  • Spa circuit €19
  • Balcony on every room

Register CV H01377 A (Generalitat Valenciana). Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Sandos Monaco: Pool, Pool with rock edging, loungers and palms
PoolPool with rock edging, loungers and palms

Best price we found

Book direct first

Check the hotel's own price before a booking site: many hotels add extras for direct bookings. Then compare the big sites below for your dates.

Book direct at Sandos Monaco Hotel & Spa

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Rooms199Since2009Openall yearGoogle4.5 from 3,335 reviewsTripAdvisor4.5 from 5,919 reviewsBook directup to 25% off summer 2027BeachLevante, 437 m (our map)Adults only16 and overRooms199Since2009Openall yearGoogle4.5 from 3,335 reviewsTripAdvisor4.5 from 5,919 reviewsBook directup to 25% off summer 2027BeachLevante, 437 m (our map)Adults only16 and over
#12in our Benidorm hotel ranking
9.08Brenda score out of 10
136of the latest 200 Google reviews gave five stars
4.5average from 67 reviews that mention the food
5of 8 sunbed reviews describe towel reserving

In pictures

Inside Sandos Monaco

Sandos Monaco: The hotel, Hotel tower among high-rises with the sea behind
The hotelHotel tower among high-rises with the sea behindPhoto: Sandos Monaco Hotel & Spa
Sandos Monaco: Room with a view, Double bed and balcony overlooking the city and sea
Room with a viewDouble bed and balcony overlooking the city and seaPhoto: Sandos Monaco Hotel & Spa
Sandos Monaco: Twin room, Twin beds, desk and balcony doors
Twin roomTwin beds, desk and balcony doorsPhoto: Sandos Monaco Hotel & Spa
Sandos Monaco: Double room, Double bed, wardrobe and a corner hot tub
Double roomDouble bed, wardrobe and a corner hot tubPhoto: Sandos Monaco Hotel & Spa
Sandos Monaco: Spa pool, Indoor spa pool with jets, lit in blue
Spa poolIndoor spa pool with jets, lit in bluePhoto: Sandos Monaco Hotel & Spa
Sandos Monaco: Lobby lounge, White sofas and armchairs in a bright lounge
Lobby loungeWhite sofas and armchairs in a bright loungePhoto: Sandos Monaco Hotel & Spa

Photos posted by Sandos Monaco Hotel & Spa on Google Maps, used with the hotel's permission.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.5on Google, 3,335 reviews
4.5on TripAdvisor, 5,919 reviews
9.1Brenda score out of 10, #12 of our Top 50

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 11 Feb and 13 Oct 2026. 136 gave five stars and just 4 gave one or two. Staff come up most (76 reviews, average 4.5), then food (67, 4.5) and rooms (37, 4.1). Location (27, 4.4) and drinks (28, 4.3) score well, and the spa comes up often (32 reviews, 4.1). The weak spots are the pool (22 reviews, 3.7), sunbeds (8, 3.4) and towels (6, 3.0).

Staff4.5 across 76 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
Food4.5 across 67 reviews
Location4.4 across 27 reviews
Pool3.7 across 22 reviews; small for the number of guests
Sunbeds3.4 across 8 reviews; 5 describe towel reserving
Towels3.0 across 6 reviews

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • Outdoor pool with the Montecarlo Bar alongside
  • Spa hydrotherapy circuit €19 (£16.08) for guests, €23 (£19.46) for non-guests
  • Spa circuit included in Wellness and Select rooms

8 of the 200 reviews mention sunbeds, averaging 3.4 stars, and the story is the same: the pool is small for the hotel, guests put towels down early and don't come back for hours, and staff don't stop it. Three say there aren't enough beds around the pool, though one found spare loungers on the terrace. One was asked to pay for a lounger and parasol.

5describe towel reserving or a morning rush
3say there aren't enough beds
0say there are plenty

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

Watch real stays

Sandos Monaco on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

Tracy McCullagh on TikTok
Philippa on TikTok
aladinia on TikTok
Benidorm_grumet1 on TikTok
The hotel on Instagram
@__iammariab on Instagram

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Sandos Monaco, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Couples who want adults only: 20 of the last 30 TripAdvisor reviewers came as couples
  • All-inclusive fans who want good food: 4.5 across 67 reviews
  • Spa lovers: book a Wellness or Select room and the circuit is included
Skip it if
  • You're bringing anyone under 16
  • You hate an early towel war: 5 of 8 sunbed reviews describe one
  • You want premium drinks without paying for the Select package

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 52 bars, 53 restaurants and 14 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Sandos Monaco: your questions

Is Sandos Monaco adults only?

Yes, ages 16 and over.

What does all-inclusive include?

Buffet meals, snacks, and local alcoholic and soft drinks. Premium drinks need the All Inclusive Select package.

What time is dinner?

19:30 to 21:45.

How much is parking?

€18 (£15.23) a day, subject to availability, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Is the spa included?

Only in Wellness and Select rooms. Otherwise the circuit is €19 (£16.08).

Is there a kettle?

Yes.

Is the safe free?

No, it is for rent, except in Select rooms.

Do all rooms have a balcony?

Yes, furnished, with a city or pool view.

How far is the beach?

The hotel says about 850 m, an 11-minute walk, to Levante beach. Our map puts the nearest point at 437 m.

How do I contact Sandos?

Bookings: callcenter.eur@sandos.es. Hotel phone +34 965 855 200.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

Who forAdults-oriented, ages 16+. source
BeachAbout 850 m (11-minute walk) to Levante beach. source
Parking€18 (£15.23) a day, subject to availability. source
Check-in / check-outIn from 16:00; out by 12:00. Early or late at extra cost. source

Rooms

Room kitKettle; safe for rent (free in Select rooms). All rooms have a furnished balcony with city or pool view. source

Food

Meal timesBreakfast 08:00-10:30. Lunch 13:00-15:00. Dinner 19:30-21:45. source
DietaryVegetarian, coeliac and other diets; tell staff in advance. source

Drinks

All-inclusiveBuffet meals, snacks, and local alcoholic and soft drinks. All Inclusive Select adds premium drinks, a private lounge, a minibar on arrival and spa discounts. source
BarsMontecarlo pool bar, Metropole late bar, Snack Bar, Select Club Lounge 10:00-00:00 (Select guests). source

Children

ChildrenAdults only (16+). source

Pool

PoolOutdoor pool; Montecarlo Bar by the pool. source
SpaHydrotherapy circuit €19 (£16.08) for guests, €23 (£19.46) for non-guests; included in Wellness and Select rooms. source

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Sandos Monaco Hotel & Spa

All hotels in Levante → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.