Home · Hotels · Levante

Hotel guide · Levante · beachfront four-star

Hotel Cimbel

★★★★Independent · open all year

A 168-room four-star at Avenida Europa 1, on the Levante beachfront with direct beach access, 117 m from the sand on our map. Open since 1974. Its top rooms come with a private terrace and their own infinity pool.

Our verdictBook it for the location: guests rate it 4.4 across 49 reviews, and the beach is across the road. The catch is value and drinks prices, and recent reviews have dropped to 3.6 against 4.3 all-time on Google. Our price tracker found it from £67 a night for two adults (check-in 20 Nov, Google Hotels, checked 19 Oct 2026). The hotel's own site has a 20% long-stay offer.
  • 168 rooms
  • On the Levante beachfront
  • Luxury rooms with private infinity pool
  • Pool, jacuzzi and kids' pool
  • Open all year

Register CV H00914 A (Generalitat Valenciana). Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Hotel Cimbel: The pool, Pool in front of the Hotel Cimbel sign
The poolPool in front of the Hotel Cimbel sign

Best price we found

Book direct, save £105 a night

Hotel Cimbel's own site was £73 a night against £178 on Booking.com for 30 Oct 2026, 7 nights, 2 adults (checked 19 Oct 2026). Over a week that is £735.

Book direct at Hotel Cimbel

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Rooms168Since1974Openall yearGoogle4.3 from 3,342 reviewsTripAdvisor4.1 from 1,295 reviewsBeachLevante, 117 mLong stay20% off on the hotel's siteShows4.9 across 10 reviewsRooms168Since1974Openall yearGoogle4.3 from 3,342 reviewsTripAdvisor4.1 from 1,295 reviewsBeachLevante, 117 mLong stay20% off on the hotel's siteShows4.9 across 10 reviews
117 mto Levante beach (our map)
4.4average from 49 reviews that mention the location
4.9average from 10 reviews that mention the entertainment
3.6average of the last 30 reviews, down from 4.3
20%off long stays on the hotel's own site

In pictures

Inside Hotel Cimbel

Hotel Cimbel: Pool and beach, Pool with Levante beach behind
Pool and beachPool with Levante beach behindPhoto: Hotel Cimbel
Hotel Cimbel: Sea-view balcony, Balcony over Levante beach
Sea-view balconyBalcony over Levante beachPhoto: Hotel Cimbel
Hotel Cimbel: Private pool room, Room terrace with its own plunge pool
Private pool roomRoom terrace with its own plunge poolPhoto: Hotel Cimbel
Hotel Cimbel: Deluxe room, Room with a sea-view terrace
Deluxe roomRoom with a sea-view terracePhoto: Hotel Cimbel
Hotel Cimbel: Premium room, Twin beds facing the sea
Premium roomTwin beds facing the seaPhoto: Hotel Cimbel
Hotel Cimbel: Superior room, Room with a sofa and balcony
Superior roomRoom with a sofa and balconyPhoto: Hotel Cimbel

Photos: Hotel Cimbel's own website.

Price tracker

Book direct and save up to £105 a night

Price a night for 2 adults, every seller Google Hotels shows a UK buyer, checked 19 Oct 2026. Tap a price to book those dates. Prices move, so use the live map below for your own dates.

Check-inBooking.comHotel directCheapestYou save
30 Oct 20267-night stay£178£73£73Hotel Cimbel£105a night, hotel direct
20 Nov 20267-night stay£171£67£67Hotel Cimbel£104a night, hotel direct
18 Dec 20267-night stay£89£68£68Hotel Cimbel£21a night, hotel direct
15 Jan 20277-night stay£88£67£67Hotel Cimbel£21a night, hotel direct
26 Mar 20277-night stay£171£100£100Hotel Cimbel£71a night, hotel direct

Google Hotels via DataForSEO, UK, GBP, 19 Oct 2026. "Hotel direct" is the hotel's own booking site. We earn a commission on some bookings, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.

What a week at Hotel Cimbel costs

Google Hotels asking price for each week of the next year. Cheapest month: January. Dearest: June.

Cheapest week, 2 adults
Sat 12 – Sat 19 Dec
€440a week
€63 a night
Save €780on the dearest week here
Dearest week
Sat 12 – Sat 19 Jun
€1,220a week
€174 a night, 2 adults

Average per night, by month (2 adults)

Google Hotels asking prices, checked 19 Oct 2026: the lowest public rate per night, for 2 adults or 2 adults + 2 children (7 and 10). A week = 7 nights from Saturday. Town figures compare each hotel with itself across the year, then take the middle hotel, so winter closures do not skew them. School holidays: council-maintained schools (England: Kent and Birmingham; Scotland: Glasgow; Wales: Welsh Government). Package deals with flights price differently.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.3on Google, 3,342 reviews
4.1on TripAdvisor, 1,295 reviews
8.0Brenda score out of 10

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 19 Sep 2025 and 13 Oct 2026. 122 gave five stars and 25 gave one or two. Staff come up most (75 reviews, 4.2), then food (64, 3.9), rooms (53, 4.0) and location (49, 4.4). Entertainment scores highest (10 reviews, 4.9). The weak spots are value (16 reviews, 3.4) and drinks (20, 3.8), with several guests unhappy at bar prices. Small city-view rooms without a balcony draw some complaints.

Entertainment4.9 across 10 reviews
Location4.4 across 49 reviews
Pool4.2 across 33 reviews
Value3.4 across 16 reviews
Drinks3.8 across 20 reviews, 5 of them one or two stars
Recent diplast 30 reviews 3.6 vs 4.3 all-time

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • Outdoor pool with a jacuzzi and solarium
  • Separate children's pool
  • Pool towel service
  • Luxury rooms have a private terrace with their own infinity pool

8 of the 200 reviews mention sunbeds, and they average 4.3 stars. Four touch on reserving: some say beds stay free through the day, one is angry about loungers being taken while they swam. Three talk about the loungers themselves, and the recurring complaint is too little shade for the number of beds. The hotel provides pool towels.

4mention reserving or towels on beds
2say there are plenty of beds
3comment on the loungers or shade

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

What people are saying

The chatter

The Cimbel comes up in 12 YouTube comments in our set, with no review video of its own. 6 commenters have stayed. They mostly use it as the yardstick for a proper Levante four-star when judging other hotels, and sea-view rooms get a good word. 3 comments are about paying for room safes.

12YouTube comments mention it
6have stayed
3praise it
0negative about their stay

Watch real stays

Hotel Cimbel on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

Yorkshire Paul Not Just Travel on TikTok
@benidorm.now on Instagram

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Hotel Cimbel, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Couples and friends who want the beach across the road
  • Splurgers: Luxury rooms have their own infinity pool
  • Over-60s: the hotel's senior rate adds wine and water with meals
Skip it if
  • You want cheap drinks: value scores 3.4 across 16 reviews
  • You're booking a basic room and want a balcony: city-view rooms are small
  • You want shade by the pool: guests say there isn't much

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 32 bars, 34 restaurants and 7 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Hotel Cimbel: your questions

Does Hotel Cimbel have rooms with a private pool?

Yes. Luxury rooms have a private terrace with an infinity pool.

Is Hotel Cimbel on the beach?

Yes, on the Levante beachfront with direct beach access.

Is it all inclusive?

The site doesn't confirm it. It lists B&B and half board.

What time is breakfast?

08:00 to 10:30.

Is there a pool?

Yes, plus a jacuzzi and a children's pool.

Does Hotel Cimbel have a gym?

The hotel's site doesn't confirm one.

Are pool towels provided?

Yes, there is a towel service.

Is there a beach bar?

Yes, on the terrace, with drinks, cocktails, snacks and light meals.

What time is dinner?

20:00 to 22:00 in summer; 19:30 to 21:30 in winter.

Is there parking?

The hotel's site doesn't confirm it.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

Category and location4-star, Avenida Europa 1, on the Levante beachfront with direct beach access. source

Rooms

RoomsUrban, Superior, Premium Sea View, Deluxe (large balcony with loungers) and Luxury rooms with private terrace and infinity pool. Air-con/heating, minibar, safe, Chromecast. source

Food

Meal timesBuffet restaurant. Breakfast 08:00-10:30; lunch 13:30-15:00; dinner summer 20:00-22:00, winter 19:30-21:30. source

Drinks

Beach barTerrace beach bar with drinks, cocktails, snacks and light meals. source

Pool

PoolOutdoor pool, jacuzzi, solarium and children's pool; pool towel service. source

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Hotel Cimbel

All hotels in Levante → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.