Home · Hotels · Levante

Hotel guide · Levante · pool-party resort

Marina Resort Benidorm

★★★★Independent · open all year

A 313-room four-star on Calle Cuenca, 337 m from Levante beach, in business since 1969. Its pool is a day club with DJs and a VIP pool, and there are five bars on site, from a rooftop garden to a sports and karaoke bar. Of its last 30 TripAdvisor reviewers with a trip type, 23 came as groups of friends.

Our verdictBook it if you're adults in a group who want the party at the hotel and the strip on the doorstep. The catch: there are no kids facilities, outside food and drink are banned, and food is the lowest-scoring theme in recent reviews. Book direct: it was £25 to £45 a night under Booking.com in our tracker, and direct stays of 5 nights or more get a free airport shuttle.
  • 313 rooms
  • 337 m to Levante beach
  • Pool parties with DJs
  • Takes stag and hen groups
  • No kids facilities

Register CV H00675 A (Generalitat Valenciana). Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Marina Resort: Pool from above, Curved pool ringed by orange parasols and loungers
Pool from aboveCurved pool ringed by orange parasols and loungers

Best price we found

Book direct, save £45 a night

Marina Resort Benidorm's own site was £55 a night against £100 on Booking.com for 13 Nov 2026, 7 nights, 2 adults (checked 16 Oct 2026). Over a week that is £315.

Book direct at Marina Resort Benidorm

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Rooms313Since1969Openall yearGoogle4.3 from 6,050 reviewsTripAdvisor3.8 from 3,542 reviewsBook direct£25 to £45 a night under Booking.comBeachLevante, 337 mBars nearby101 within 300 mRooms313Since1969Openall yearGoogle4.3 from 6,050 reviewsTripAdvisor3.8 from 3,542 reviewsBook direct£25 to £45 a night under Booking.comBeachLevante, 337 mBars nearby101 within 300 m
158of the latest 200 Google reviews gave five stars
4.7average from 38 reviews that mention the pool
#45of about 150 hotels in our ranking
8.64Brenda score out of 10
£45a night saved booking direct, 13 Nov

In pictures

Inside Marina Resort

Marina Resort: Pool, Pool with yellow parasols and daybeds
PoolPool with yellow parasols and daybedsPhoto: Marina Resort Benidorm
Marina Resort: Balcony, Balcony with two loungers and city views
BalconyBalcony with two loungers and city viewsPhoto: Marina Resort Benidorm
Marina Resort: Twin room, Twin room with pink cushions and floor-to-ceiling windows
Twin roomTwin room with pink cushions and floor-to-ceiling windowsPhoto: Marina Resort Benidorm
Marina Resort: Twin room, Twin room with a desk and balcony doors
Twin roomTwin room with a desk and balcony doorsPhoto: Marina Resort Benidorm
Marina Resort: Double room, Bed with yellow cushions by bright windows
Double roomBed with yellow cushions by bright windowsPhoto: Marina Resort Benidorm
Marina Resort: Suite lounge, Sitting area with orange sofa and painted wall
Suite loungeSitting area with orange sofa and painted wallPhoto: Marina Resort Benidorm
Marina Resort: Massage area, Outdoor massage tables on artificial grass
Massage areaOutdoor massage tables on artificial grassPhoto: Marina Resort Benidorm

Photos posted by Marina Resort Benidorm on Google Maps, used with the hotel's permission.

Price tracker

Book direct and save up to £45 a night

Price a night for 2 adults, every seller Google Hotels shows a UK buyer, checked 16 Oct 2026. Tap a price to book those dates. Prices move, so use the live map below for your own dates.

Check-inBooking.comHotel directCheapestYou save
23 Oct 20267-night stay—£122£122Marina Resort Benidorm—
13 Nov 20267-night stay£100£55£55Marina Resort Benidorm£45a night, hotel direct
11 Dec 20267-night stay£67£37£37Marina Resort Benidorm£30a night, hotel direct
4 Jan 20277-night stay£67—£63loveholidays£4a night, loveholidays
26 Mar 20277-night stay£94£69£69Marina Resort Benidorm£25a night, hotel direct

Google Hotels via DataForSEO, UK, GBP, 16 Oct 2026. "Hotel direct" is the hotel's own booking site. We earn a commission on some bookings, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.

What a week at Marina Resort costs

Google Hotels asking price for each week of the next year. Cheapest month: January. Dearest: March.

Cheapest week, 2 adults
Sat 2 – Sat 9 Jan
€310a week
€44 a night
Save €480on the dearest week here
February half term
Cheapest school-holiday week, family of 4
Sat 13 – Sat 20 Feb
€1,020a week
€145 a night · 2 adults + 2 children
Save €480on its dearest school-holiday week
Dearest week
Sat 13 – Sat 20 Mar
€790a week
€113 a night, 2 adults

Average per night, by month (2 adults)

Google Hotels asking prices, checked 16 Oct 2026: the lowest public rate per night, for 2 adults or 2 adults + 2 children (7 and 10). A week = 7 nights from Saturday. Town figures compare each hotel with itself across the year, then take the middle hotel, so winter closures do not skew them. School holidays: council-maintained schools (England: Kent and Birmingham; Scotland: Glasgow; Wales: Welsh Government). Package deals with flights price differently.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.3on Google, 6,050 reviews
3.8on TripAdvisor, 3,542 reviews
8.6Brenda score out of 10, #45 of our Top 50

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 27 Jul and 14 Oct 2026. 158 gave five stars and 19 gave one or two. Staff come up most (82 reviews, 4.5), then the pool (38, 4.7), rooms (36, 3.7) and drinks (34, 3.9). Food is the weak spot at 2.9 across 20 reviews, 11 of them one or two stars, and the ban on taking food and drink to your room runs through the low reviews. Value (10 reviews, 3.0) and noise (6, 3.7) also trail. The last 30 reviews average 4.7.

Pool4.7 across 38 reviews
Staff4.5 across 82 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
Entertainment4.5 across 11 reviews
Food2.9 across 20 reviews; 11 gave one or two stars
Value3.0 across 10 reviews; 5 gave one or two stars
Rooms3.7 across 36 reviews; 10 gave one or two stars

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • Main pool plus a VIP pool
  • Maximum depth 1.60 m
  • Sun loungers free for guests; VIP areas cost extra
  • Pool towels from the towel station with a €10 (£8.46) refundable deposit
  • No diving, glass, floats, or eating and drinking in the water

Only 3 of the 200 reviews mention sunbeds, averaging 3.3 stars. 2 say there are plenty of free loungers, 1 found them full and had to wait. The hotel bans reserving with towels: anything left on a lounger for 30 minutes or more is removed.

3reviews mention sunbeds
2say there are plenty of beds
30minutes before the hotel removes items left on a lounger

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

What people are saying

The chatter

Marina Resort gets a lot of YouTube chatter: 220 comments in our set, most under a review video that compares it with Ibiza's Ocean Beach. 35 commenters have stayed and 21 praise it. Price comes up 23 times, with debate over the cost and the room deposit, and the pool comes up 30 times, from the party crowd to glass and people blocking the steps. Several say they would go for a day at the pool party rather than stay. 8 comments are negative.

220YouTube comments mention it
35have stayed
23talk about the price
8negative

Is this BENIDORM Hotel Trying to copy Ibiza’s Ocean Beach? Marina Resort Review, Yorkshire Lee on YouTube, 49,978 views. Not made by us.

Watch real stays

Marina Resort on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

jessica on TikTok
watkinsonrhy on TikTok
🇬🇧 DAZ 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 on TikTok
The hotel on Instagram

Around Levante Beach

The most-watched videos of the area, not of this hotel.

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Marina Resort, found 2026-10-17; area videos by YouTube views; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Groups of friends: 23 of the last 30 TripAdvisor reviewers with a trip type
  • Stag and hen groups, which it takes
  • Party people who want DJs at the pool and the strip on the doorstep
Skip it if
  • You're bringing children: there are no kids facilities or entertainment
  • You want a quiet room: noise scores 3.7 and music runs by the pool
  • You like a takeaway in your room: outside food and drink are not allowed

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 100 bars, 51 restaurants and 9 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Marina Resort: your questions

Can I reserve a sunbed at Marina Resort?

No. Loungers are free, but items left 30 minutes or more are removed.

Do I pay for pool towels?

There is a €10 (£8.46) deposit, refunded when you return the towel.

How deep is the pool?

The maximum depth is 1.60 m.

Can I buy a day pass at Marina Resort?

Yes, for the Marina District Dayclub with DJs and a pool party. Prices are not published online.

Is there room service?

Yes, 10:00 to 22:00, with a €6 (£5.08) service charge.

Can I bring my own drinks?

No. Outside food and drinks are not allowed.

What time can I check out?

By 12:00. Late check-out may be possible, subject to availability.

Are there kids facilities?

No. Children can stay, but there are no kids facilities or entertainment.

Is there a free airport transfer?

Yes, for direct bookings of 5 nights or more. Book at least 72 hours ahead.

Can non-guests use the bars and restaurant?

Yes, the poolside restaurant is open to everyone. White Star is not confirmed.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

Late arrivalCheck-in desk 16:00-20:00. After 20:00, give 24 hours' notice or the booking may be a no-show. source
Early check-inFrom 07:00 if rooms are free, for a supplement (price not published). source
Deposit with no cardWith no card: pay the stay up front plus a €500 (£423.05) security deposit. source
Cash limitsCash in euros only, maximum €1,000 (£846.10). No payments of more than 50 coins. source
Free transferFree Beniconnect shuttle from Alicante airport or RENFE for direct bookings of 5+ nights; book 72 hours ahead. Not on 25 Dec. One suitcase per person. The club box on the same page says 7+ nights. source

Rooms

Room types and sizesStandard: up to 3 people, 23-25 m², no balcony. Lively, Bliss: most have a balcony. Elation: terrace with pool or skyline view, 2nd or 18th floor. Ultimate: 45 m², floor 18. The Originals: 20-25 m², up to 2 people. source
SoundproofingThe hotel says rooms are soundproofed. source
In-room safe€2.50 (£2.12) a day plus €10 (£8.46) deposit; house rules give a €15 (£12.69) key deposit source
Cleaning and linenRooms cleaned daily 09:30-14:30. Sheets changed every 3 days unless you ask. source
IronFree iron on request, €20 (£16.92) deposit. source
Max occupancyNo more than 3 people per room. Extra bed costs extra, doubles only. source

Food

RestaurantsSensations buffet (Mediterranean and international). Oh! Marina poolside restaurant, open to everyone: entrecôte, pasta, ceviche, Angus smash burger. source
Room serviceRoom service 10:00-22:00, €6 (£5.08) service charge. source
Outside foodGuests may not bring in food or drinks from outside. source

Drinks

BarsFive bars and entertainment areas, including The Secret Fountain rooftop garden (DJs daily, VIP area) and White Star (giant screen sport, karaoke, tributes; refurbished 2026). source

Children

ChildrenChildren are allowed, but there are no kids facilities or entertainment. Under-16s must be with a parent at all times. source
CotsTravel cot free for ages 0-2, with a €15 (£12.69) deposit. One cot per room. source

Pool

DepthMaximum depth 1.60 m. source
SunbedsSun loungers free for hotel guests. VIP areas cost extra. No reserving with towels; items left 30+ minutes are removed. source
Pool towelsCollect at the towel station: €10 (£8.46) deposit, refunded on return. source
Pool rulesShower first. No diving, no glass, no floats, no eating or drinking in the water. Children must be with an adult. source
Number of poolsMain pool plus a VIP pool (the hotel publishes water records for both). source

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Marina Resort Benidorm

All hotels in Levante → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.