Home · Hotels · Levante

Hotel guide · Levante · adults on the strip

MedPlaya Hotel Riudor

★★★★MedPlaya Hotels · open all year

A 165-room four-star on Avenida del Mediterráneo, 193 m from Levante beach, open since 1971 and since renovated throughout. MedPlaya sells it as adults recommended, and 85 bars sit within 300 m. Location is what guests rate highest.

Our verdictBook it if you're adults who want the strip and the beach on the doorstep, with all-inclusive on offer. The catch is the pool: sunbeds score 2.4 across 7 reviews, with early towel reserving the complaint. We have no prices tracked for the Riudor yet; MedPlaya's own site has 10% off stays from 1 Nov to 22 Dec.
  • 165 rooms
  • Adults recommended
  • All-inclusive, half or full board
  • 193 m to Levante beach
  • Free airport shuttle for 6+ nights

Register CV H00799 A (Generalitat Valenciana). Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Riudor: Pool, Busy pool and parasols below the hotel building
PoolBusy pool and parasols below the hotel building

Best price we found

Book direct first

Check the hotel's own price before a booking site: many hotels add extras for direct bookings. Then compare the big sites below for your dates.

Book direct at MedPlaya Hotel Riudor

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Rooms165Since1971Openall yearGoogle4.2 from 1,239 reviewsTripAdvisor4.1 from 2,208 reviewsBeachLevante, 193 mBars85 within 300 mBook direct10% off, 1 Nov to 22 DecRooms165Since1971Openall yearGoogle4.2 from 1,239 reviewsTripAdvisor4.1 from 2,208 reviewsBeachLevante, 193 mBars85 within 300 mBook direct10% off, 1 Nov to 22 Dec
4.5average from 50 reviews that mention the location
193 mto Levante beach (our map)
85bars within 300 m
17of the last 30 TripAdvisor reviewers came as couples
2.4average from 7 reviews that mention sunbeds

In pictures

Inside Riudor

Riudor: The hotel at night, Lit pool and loungers below the hotel at night
The hotel at nightLit pool and loungers below the hotel at nightPhoto: MedPlaya Hotel Riudor
Riudor: Entrance, Steps up to the Hotel Riudor entrance
EntranceSteps up to the Hotel Riudor entrancePhoto: MedPlaya Hotel Riudor
Riudor: Twin room, Twin beds with red cushions, desk and TV
Twin roomTwin beds with red cushions, desk and TVPhoto: MedPlaya Hotel Riudor
Riudor: Balcony, Balcony with table and chair over trees and towers
BalconyBalcony with table and chair over trees and towersPhoto: MedPlaya Hotel Riudor
Riudor: Terrace, Pergola terrace with white chairs and planters
TerracePergola terrace with white chairs and plantersPhoto: MedPlaya Hotel Riudor
Riudor: Buffet, Buffet counter with salads, fruit and cold dishes
BuffetBuffet counter with salads, fruit and cold dishesPhoto: MedPlaya Hotel Riudor
Riudor: Lounge, Lounge with armchairs, sofas and reception desk
LoungeLounge with armchairs, sofas and reception deskPhoto: MedPlaya Hotel Riudor

Photos posted by MedPlaya Hotel Riudor on Google Maps, used with the hotel's permission.

What a week at Riudor costs

Google Hotels asking price for each week of the next year. Cheapest month: February. Dearest: August.

Cheapest week, 2 adults
Sat 6 – Sat 13 Feb
€470a week
€67 a night
Save €1,180on the dearest week here
Dearest week
Sat 14 – Sat 21 Aug
€1,650a week
€236 a night, 2 adults

Average per night, by month (2 adults)

Google Hotels asking prices, checked 16 Oct 2026: the lowest public rate per night, for 2 adults or 2 adults + 2 children (7 and 10). A week = 7 nights from Saturday. Town figures compare each hotel with itself across the year, then take the middle hotel, so winter closures do not skew them. School holidays: council-maintained schools (England: Kent and Birmingham; Scotland: Glasgow; Wales: Welsh Government). Package deals with flights price differently.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.2on Google, 1,239 reviews
4.1on TripAdvisor, 2,208 reviews
8.4Brenda score out of 10

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 9 Jul 2024 and 13 Oct 2026. 108 gave five stars and 25 gave one or two. Staff come up most (92 reviews, 4.1), then food (80, 3.9), rooms (67, 4.0) and cleanliness (53, 4.1). Location scores best (50 reviews, 4.5), and noise is less of a problem than the strip setting suggests (16 reviews, 4.4). The weak spots are sunbeds (7 reviews, 2.4), towels (8, 3.5) and the pool (23, 3.6). Recent reviews are up: the last 30 average 4.3.

Location4.5 across 50 reviews
Clean4.1 across 53 reviews
Staff4.1 across 92 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
Sunbeds2.4 across 7 reviews
Towels3.5 across 8 reviews
Pool3.6 across 23 reviews

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • Pool towels from reception for a €10 (£8.46) deposit
  • Water activities from June to September

7 of the 200 reviews mention sunbeds, and they average 2.4 stars. The story is the familiar one: towels down early, so beds are gone by mid-morning. Three mention reserving and two say there simply aren't enough beds, though two others found plenty. Guests report signs at the pool saying towel reserving isn't allowed.

3mention reserving or the early towel rush
2say there aren't enough beds
2say there are plenty

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

Watch real stays

Riudor on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

Around Levante Beach

The most-watched videos of the area, not of this hotel.

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Riudor, found 2026-10-17; area videos by YouTube views; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Couples and friends who want the strip on the doorstep
  • All-inclusive fans: it's sold alongside half and full board
  • Week-long stays: MedPlaya's airport shuttle is free for 6 nights or more
Skip it if
  • You want a sunbed without an early start
  • You're bringing children: it's sold as adults recommended
  • You want a big room: the double is about 16 m²

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 85 bars, 33 restaurants and 3 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Riudor: your questions

Is MedPlaya Riudor adults only?

It is "adults recommended", not strictly adults only.

Is it all inclusive?

All-inclusive, half board and full board are all sold.

What time is check-out?

By 12:00. Check-in is from 14:00.

Where is it?

On Avenida del Mediterráneo, 193 m from Levante beach on our map.

Is parking available?

At Casino Mediterráneo, €13.50 (£11.42) a day plus a €20 (£16.92) deposit. Spaces are limited.

Are pool towels provided?

Yes, for a €10 (£8.46) deposit.

Is there an airport transfer?

A free shuttle to and from Alicante airport for 6+ nights with MedPlaya in Benidorm.

Are drinks included at dinner?

Only on all-inclusive.

Is there entertainment?

Daytime activities all year, such as yoga, darts and dance classes.

Do rooms have balconies?

Yes, with air-con.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

Category and concept4-star, "Adults recommended"; whole complex renovated (site). source
LocationAvenida del Mediterráneo, a short walk from Levante beach and the resort centre. source
Check-in / check-outCheck-in from 14:00; check-out by 12:00. Luggage store. source
ParkingAt Casino Mediterráneo, €13.50 (£11.42) per day plus €20 (£16.92) deposit (site, 16 Oct 2026); limited spaces. source
Airport transferFree shuttle to and from Alicante airport for 6+ nights with MedPlaya in Benidorm; otherwise bookable with Beniconnect. source

Rooms

Double roomModern nautical style, 2 single beds, about 16 m²; bath with shower (shower tray on request); air-con, balcony. source

Food

RestaurantBuffet, Mediterranean and continental; drinks with meals only on All Inclusive (not Half or Full Board). source

Drinks

ActivitiesDaytime activities all year (yoga, archery, darts, dance classes, stretching); water activities June-September. source

Pool

TowelsPool towels for a €10 (£8.46) deposit (site, 16 Oct 2026) at reception. source

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near MedPlaya Hotel Riudor

All hotels in Levante → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.