Home · Hotels · Poniente

Hotel guide · Poniente · free minibar, full buffet

Hotel Brasil

★★★Alamedahotels · open all year

A 90-room three-star on Calle Apolo XI, 302 m from Poniente beach and 614 m from the Old Town on our map. Buffet for all three meals, and the minibar and safe are free. Open since 1971.

Our verdictBook it for a cheap, central base with staff that guests rate well and nothing extra to pay for the safe. The catch is the food and the rooms, which split opinion, and thin walls. Our price tracker found it from £48 a night for two adults (check-in 15 Jan, Google Hotels, checked 19 Oct 2026). Packages and room-only rates were on sale through travel agents when we looked.
  • 90 rooms
  • Free minibar and safe
  • 302 m to Poniente beach
  • Buffet for every meal
  • Every room has a terrace

Register CV H00782 A (Generalitat Valenciana). Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Hotel Brasil: Reception, Reception desk with the Hotel Brasil sign
ReceptionReception desk with the Hotel Brasil sign

Best price we found

Book direct, save £26 a night

Hotel Brasil's own site was £50 a night against £76 on Booking.com for 30 Oct 2026, 7 nights, 2 adults (checked 19 Oct 2026). Over a week that is £182.

Book direct at Hotel Brasil

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Rooms90, all with a terraceSince1971Openall yearGoogle4.0 from 1,400 reviewsTripAdvisor3.8 from 565 reviewsBeachPoniente, 302 mMinibar and safefreeRecent reviews4.2, up on 4.0 all-timeRooms90, all with a terraceSince1971Openall yearGoogle4.0 from 1,400 reviewsTripAdvisor3.8 from 565 reviewsBeachPoniente, 302 mMinibar and safefreeRecent reviews4.2, up on 4.0 all-time
90rooms, every one with a private terrace
1971the year it opened
302 mto Poniente beach (our map)
4.2average from 84 reviews that mention the staff
37bars within 300 m, plus 42 restaurants

In pictures

Inside Hotel Brasil

Hotel Brasil: The pool, Pool from above with loungers
The poolPool from above with loungersPhoto: Hotel Brasil
Hotel Brasil: Lounge bar, Lounge and bar area
Lounge barLounge and bar areaPhoto: Hotel Brasil
Hotel Brasil: Restaurant, Restaurant tables and buffet
RestaurantRestaurant tables and buffetPhoto: Hotel Brasil
Hotel Brasil: Buffet, Buffet counter
BuffetBuffet counterPhoto: Hotel Brasil
Hotel Brasil: Twin room, Twin room
Twin roomTwin roomPhoto: Hotel Brasil
Hotel Brasil: Double room, Double room
Double roomDouble roomPhoto: Hotel Brasil
Hotel Brasil: Adapted bathroom, Bathroom with grab rails
Adapted bathroomBathroom with grab railsPhoto: Hotel Brasil

Photos: Hotel Brasil's own website.

Price tracker

Book direct and save up to £26 a night

Price a night for 2 adults, every seller Google Hotels shows a UK buyer, checked 19 Oct 2026. Tap a price to book those dates. Prices move, so use the live map below for your own dates.

Check-inBooking.comHotel directCheapestYou save
30 Oct 20267-night stay£76£50£50Brasil£26a night, hotel direct
20 Nov 20267-night stay£88£66£66Brasil£22a night, hotel direct
15 Jan 20277-night stay£67£48£48Brasil£19a night, hotel direct
26 Mar 20277-night stay£92£70£70Brasil£22a night, hotel direct

Google Hotels via DataForSEO, UK, GBP, 19 Oct 2026. "Hotel direct" is the hotel's own booking site. We earn a commission on some bookings, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.

What a week at Hotel Brasil costs

Google Hotels asking price for each week of the next year. Cheapest month: February. Dearest: August.

Cheapest week, 2 adults
Sat 9 – Sat 16 Jan
€340a week
€49 a night
Save €600on the dearest week here
Dearest week
Sat 14 – Sat 21 Aug
€940a week
€134 a night, 2 adults

Average per night, by month (2 adults)

Google Hotels asking prices, checked 19 Oct 2026: the lowest public rate per night, for 2 adults or 2 adults + 2 children (7 and 10). A week = 7 nights from Saturday. Town figures compare each hotel with itself across the year, then take the middle hotel, so winter closures do not skew them. School holidays: council-maintained schools (England: Kent and Birmingham; Scotland: Glasgow; Wales: Welsh Government). Package deals with flights price differently.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.0on Google, 1,400 reviews
3.8on TripAdvisor, 565 reviews
8.2Brenda score out of 10

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 5 Aug 2025 and 14 Oct 2026. 111 gave five stars and 25 gave one or two. Staff come up most (84 reviews, 4.2), then food (64, 3.7) and rooms (50, 3.6). Value (19 reviews, 4.1) and location (39, 4.1) score best. The weak spots are food, with 15 one- or two-star reviews, rooms (13), noise (4 reviews, 2.3) and drinks (9, 3.3). The last 30 reviews average 4.2, better than the 4.0 all-time.

Staff4.2 across 84 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
Value4.1 across 19 reviews
Location4.1 across 39 reviews
Food3.7 across 64 reviews, 15 of them one or two stars
Rooms3.6 across 50 reviews, 13 of them one or two stars
Noise2.3 across 4 reviews; thin walls come up

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • Outdoor pool with a solarium
  • Loungers and parasols around the pool
  • Snack bar with a terrace by the pool

Only 2 of the 200 reviews mention sunbeds, averaging 4.0. One counts about 15 loungers round a pool that isn't big but is big enough; the other is about the loungers on a room balcony. The pool itself averages 3.7 across 14 reviews.

2reviews mention sunbeds
1says there are enough
3.7average from 14 reviews that mention the pool

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

Watch real stays

Hotel Brasil on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Hotel Brasil, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Budget couples: 15 of the last 30 TripAdvisor reviewers came as couples
  • A central base between Poniente beach and the Old Town
  • Guests who hate paying extra: minibar and safe are free
Skip it if
  • Food matters most: it averages 3.7 across 64 reviews
  • You're a light sleeper: noise averages 2.3
  • You're driving: parking is paid and 75 m away

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 37 bars, 41 restaurants and 22 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Hotel Brasil: your questions

What time is check-in at Hotel Brasil?

From 16:00 until midnight.

Is there a pool?

Yes, an outdoor pool with a snack bar.

How far is the beach?

The hotel says 400 m from Poniente. Our map makes it 302 m.

Is it buffet?

Yes, for breakfast, lunch and dinner.

Is the minibar free?

Yes, and so is the safe.

Are pets allowed?

No.

Is there parking?

Paid parking, 75 m from the hotel.

Is there entertainment?

Yes, for all ages, in season.

Are there accessible rooms?

Two adapted rooms with adapted bathrooms.

Are there coeliac options?

Yes. Other special diets on request.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

Category and location3-star, Calle Apolo XI, 400 m from Poniente beach and the Old Town. source
ParkingPaid parking 75 m from the hotel. source
PetsNot allowed. source

Rooms

RoomsStandard, Pool View and Single rooms, all with private terrace; air-con, free minibar, free safe, wifi; bath or shower; 2 adapted rooms with adapted bathroom. source

Food

RestaurantBuffet for breakfast, lunch and dinner, Mediterranean and international; special diets on request; coeliac options. source

Drinks

EntertainmentFor all ages, seasonal. source

Pool

PoolOutdoor pool with solarium, loungers and parasols; snack bar with terrace by the pool. source

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Hotel Brasil

All hotels in Poniente → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.