Home · Hotels · Poniente

Hotel guide · Poniente · regulars' favourite, roadworks outside

Hotel Golden

★★★Independent · open all year

A 50-room three-star on Avenida Jaime I, 125 m from Poniente beach and 626 m from the Old Town on our map, open since 1969. Buffet food and staff score highly, and many reviewers are on a repeat visit. The hotel itself warns of public works on the avenue outside.

Our verdictBook it for friendly staff, good buffet food and a short walk to Poniente beach, and ask for a Premium sea-view room. The catch is the roadworks on Avenida Jaime I: the few noise reviews average 1.4, and there's no pool. We have no price data for it, so check the hotel's own site against the booking sites.
  • 50 rooms
  • 125 m to Poniente beach
  • No pool listed
  • Roadworks outside
  • Parking €16 a day

Register CV H00671 A (Generalitat Valenciana). Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Golden: The hotel, Hotel front with curved balconies and Golden Hotel sign
The hotelHotel front with curved balconies and Golden Hotel sign

Best price we found

Book direct first

Check the hotel's own price before a booking site: many hotels add extras for direct bookings. Then compare the big sites below for your dates.

Book direct at Hotel Golden

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Rooms50Since1969Openall yearGoogle4.2 from 813 reviewsRecent reviews4.5, up on 4.2 all-timeBeachPoniente, 125 mParking€16 a dayStaff4.8 across 84 reviewsRooms50Since1969Openall yearGoogle4.2 from 813 reviewsRecent reviews4.5, up on 4.2 all-timeBeachPoniente, 125 mParking€16 a dayStaff4.8 across 84 reviews
4.8average from 84 reviews that mention the staff
164of the latest 200 Google reviews gave five stars
125 mto Poniente beach (our map)
1.4average from 5 reviews that mention noise
€16a day for parking (£13.54)

In pictures

Inside Golden

Golden: Balcony, Balcony with table and chairs over trees and towers
BalconyBalcony with table and chairs over trees and towersPhoto: Hotel Golden
Golden: Double room, Double bed, sofa and balcony doors with city view
Double roomDouble bed, sofa and balcony doors with city viewPhoto: Hotel Golden
Golden: Double room, Double bed with Buddha artwork and balcony doors
Double roomDouble bed with Buddha artwork and balcony doorsPhoto: Hotel Golden
Golden: Twin room, Twin beds with green covers and balcony doors
Twin roomTwin beds with green covers and balcony doorsPhoto: Hotel Golden
Golden: Triple room, Three beds below a Taj Mahal mural
Triple roomThree beds below a Taj Mahal muralPhoto: Hotel Golden
Golden: Twin beds, Twin beds with padded grey headboard
Twin bedsTwin beds with padded grey headboardPhoto: Hotel Golden
Golden: Dining room, White chairs and tables by large windows
Dining roomWhite chairs and tables by large windowsPhoto: Hotel Golden
Golden: Reception and bar, Reception desk beside a small bar and staircase
Reception and barReception desk beside a small bar and staircasePhoto: Hotel Golden

Photos posted by Hotel Golden on Google Maps, used with the hotel's permission.

What a week at Golden costs

Google Hotels asking price for each week of the next year. Cheapest month: December. Dearest: October.

Cheapest week, 2 adults
Sat 12 – Sat 19 Dec
€340a week
€48 a night
Save €410on the dearest week here
Dearest week
Sat 7 – Sat 14 Nov
€750a week
€107 a night, 2 adults

Average per night, by month (2 adults)

Google Hotels asking prices, checked 16 Oct 2026: the lowest public rate per night, for 2 adults or 2 adults + 2 children (7 and 10). A week = 7 nights from Saturday. Town figures compare each hotel with itself across the year, then take the middle hotel, so winter closures do not skew them. School holidays: council-maintained schools (England: Kent and Birmingham; Scotland: Glasgow; Wales: Welsh Government). Package deals with flights price differently.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.2on Google, 813 reviews
8.6Brenda score out of 10

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 18 Oct 2025 and 13 Oct 2026. 164 gave five stars and 12 gave one or two. Staff come up most (84 reviews, 4.8), then food (66, 4.5), location (56, 4.7) and cleanliness (46, 4.6). Families give it full marks (20 reviews, 5.0). The weak spot is noise: 5 reviews, average 1.4, four of them one or two stars, mostly about construction outside. Rooms average 4.3 across 44 reviews; back rooms without a balcony draw complaints. The last 30 reviews average 4.5, up on 4.2 all-time.

Families5.0 across 20 reviews that mention children
Staff4.8 across 84 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
Location4.7 across 56 reviews
Noise1.4 across 5 reviews, mostly roadworks
Rooms4.3 across 44 reviews, 6 of them one or two stars
No poolnone listed on the hotel's site

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Watch real stays

Golden on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

The hotel on TikTok
The hotel on TikTok
The hotel on TikTok
The hotel on TikTok

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Golden, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Families: 20 reviews mention children and all give five stars
  • Repeat visitors who want friendly staff and good buffet food
  • Beach days on Poniente, 125 m away
Skip it if
  • You want a pool: none is listed
  • You need quiet days: the hotel warns of works on Avenida Jaime I
  • You want a balcony as standard: check your room type

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 23 bars, 19 restaurants and 14 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Golden: your questions

Is Hotel Golden Benidorm 3 star?

Yes.

Where is Hotel Golden?

Avenida Jaime I 10, central Benidorm, 125 m from Poniente beach on our map.

Does Hotel Golden have parking?

Yes, €16 (£13.54) a day, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Does Hotel Golden have a pool?

None is listed on the hotel's site.

Do rooms have sea views?

Premium rooms and the Double Terrace Avenue and Sea View rooms do.

Is the minibar free?

Yes, in Premium rooms.

What time is check-in?

13:30. Check-out is 12:00.

Are pets allowed?

The site says yes. Ask about conditions.

Is there a buffet?

Yes, Mediterranean and international.

Are there roadworks outside?

The site warns of public works on Avenida Jaime I and says they are not grounds for cancellation. The loading bay is at Calle Marqués de Comillas 39.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

Category and location3-star; Av. Jaime I 10, town centre, close to Poniente beach and the Old Town. source
Check-in / check-outCheck-in 13:30, check-out 12:00 (from the site's structured data, not shown as text). source
Roadworks noticeSite warns of public works on Avenida Jaime I; the hotel says disruption is not grounds for cancellation. Loading bay at Calle Marqués de Comillas 39. (Start and end dates not given.) source
ParkingParking for guests, €16 (£13.54) a day (home page, checked 16 Oct 2026). source
PetsPets allowed (structured data only; conditions not given). source

Rooms

Room typesSuperior Premium Sea View (150 cm double plus 120 cm sofa bed); Premium Family Sea View (two 135 cm beds, terrace with front and side sea views, up to 4); Double Terrace Avenue and Sea View; Double Balcony Garden View (two single beds, bath or shower). source
Room kitAir-con and heating, free Wi-Fi; free minibar/fridge in Premium rooms; safe in Double rooms; cot on request. source

Food

RestaurantBuffet restaurant with Mediterranean and international dishes. source

Drinks

BarsBar-cafeteria serving cocktails and coffee. source

Offers

Deals

Offers from each seller's own site, checked 15 to 16 Oct 2026. Conditions apply; check before you book.

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Hotel Golden

All hotels in Poniente → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.