Home · Hotels · Poniente

Hotel guide · Poniente · beachfront with rooftop pool

Hotel Marconi

Independent · family hotel

A family hotel on Calle de Sant Pere, right on Poniente beach: 31 m on our map, with views of the port and the bay. The pool is on the 7th floor roof, looking out to Benidorm Island. Staff are the most-mentioned thing in reviews and score highest.

Our verdictBook it for the beachfront position, friendly staff and a rooftop pool with a view. The catch: the pool is small, rooms are basic, and some face an inner courtyard rather than the sea, so pay for a sea-view terrace. Book direct for a free safe, 5% off and early check-in or late check-out where available; we have no nightly price data to compare sites.
  • 31 m to Poniente beach
  • Rooftop pool on the 7th floor
  • Most rooms have a terrace
  • Free safe booking direct
  • Buffet and table service

Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Marconi: Rooftop terrace, Loungers on a wooden deck beside a small rooftop pool
Rooftop terraceLoungers on a wooden deck beside a small rooftop pool

Best price we found

Book direct first

Check the hotel's own price before a booking site: many hotels add extras for direct bookings. Then compare the big sites below for your dates.

Book direct at Hotel Marconi

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Google4.0 from 2,051 reviewsLast 30 reviews4.4 average, up on all-timeBeachPoniente, 31 mPoolrooftop, 7th floorStaff4.5 across 92 reviewsBook direct5% off plus a free safeOld Town578 mRooms from€46 (£38.92), dates not givenGoogle4.0 from 2,051 reviewsLast 30 reviews4.4 average, up on all-timeBeachPoniente, 31 mPoolrooftop, 7th floorStaff4.5 across 92 reviewsBook direct5% off plus a free safeOld Town578 mRooms from€46 (£38.92), dates not given
31 mto Poniente beach (our map)
4.5average from 92 reviews that mention staff
142of the latest 200 Google reviews gave five stars
7thfloor rooftop pool with bay views
5%off when you book on the hotel's own site

In pictures

Inside Marconi

Marconi: Sun terrace, Loungers on a terrace looking over the bay and island
Sun terraceLoungers on a terrace looking over the bay and islandPhoto: Hotel Marconi
Marconi: Rooftop pool, Narrow pool with a glimpse of the sea beyond
Rooftop poolNarrow pool with a glimpse of the sea beyondPhoto: Hotel Marconi
Marconi: Beach view, Loungers behind a glass rail above a busy beach
Beach viewLoungers behind a glass rail above a busy beachPhoto: Hotel Marconi
Marconi: Beach view, Two loungers with towels above the beach and sea
Beach viewTwo loungers with towels above the beach and seaPhoto: Hotel Marconi
Marconi: Sea-view terrace, Loungers and chairs by a railing facing the sea
Sea-view terraceLoungers and chairs by a railing facing the seaPhoto: Hotel Marconi
Marconi: Sea-view room, Bed beside glass doors to a balcony over the sea
Sea-view roomBed beside glass doors to a balcony over the seaPhoto: Hotel Marconi

Photos posted by Hotel Marconi on Google Maps, used with the hotel's permission.

What a week at Marconi costs

Google Hotels asking price for each week of the next year. Cheapest month: February. Dearest: July.

Cheapest week, 2 adults
Sat 12 – Sat 19 Dec
€400a week
€57 a night
Save €830on the dearest week here
October half term
Cheapest school-holiday week, family of 4
Sat 24 – Sat 31 Oct
€1,200a week
€172 a night · 2 adults + 2 children
Dearest week
Sat 10 – Sat 17 Jul
€1,230a week
€176 a night, 2 adults

Average per night, by month (2 adults)

Google Hotels asking prices, checked 16 Oct 2026: the lowest public rate per night, for 2 adults or 2 adults + 2 children (7 and 10). A week = 7 nights from Saturday. Town figures compare each hotel with itself across the year, then take the middle hotel, so winter closures do not skew them. School holidays: council-maintained schools (England: Kent and Birmingham; Scotland: Glasgow; Wales: Welsh Government). Package deals with flights price differently.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.0on Google, 2,051 reviews
8.3Brenda score out of 10

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 18 Jan and 14 Oct 2026. 142 gave five stars and 17 gave one or two. Staff come up most (92 reviews, average 4.5), then location (67, 4.5) and rooms (47, 3.9). Cleanliness also scores well (32 reviews, 4.4), and all 8 reviews that mention children gave five stars. The weaker spots are noise (4 reviews, 2.8), food (39, 3.9) and rooms, where 11 of the 47 gave one or two stars; several of the worst reviews call the pool small and the rooms dated. Recent reviews are better: the last 30 average 4.4, against 4.0 all-time.

Staff4.5 across 92 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
Location4.5 across 67 reviews
Clean4.4 across 32 reviews
Noise2.8 across 4 reviews
Food3.9 across 39 reviews
Rooms3.9 across 47 reviews, 11 of them one or two stars

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • Rooftop pool on the 7th floor
  • Views over the bay and Benidorm Island
  • Sun loungers on the roof terrace
  • Top-floor double rooms have a large terrace with their own loungers

Only 3 of the 200 reviews mention sunbeds. One found the loungers comfortable and the pool and changing area clean. Another, on the 6th floor, heard loungers being dragged on the roof above. The rooftop pool itself is described as small, more for cooling off than swimming.

3reviews mention sunbeds
2mention the state of the loungers
1says beds were short

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

Watch real stays

Marconi on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

Karim Benidorm 🇪🇦🔑🏠🏖️💰✈️ on TikTok
Karim Benidorm 🇪🇦🔑🏠🏖️💰✈️ on TikTok
Aquasel on TikTok

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Marconi, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Beach lovers: Poniente is 31 m from the door
  • Families: all 8 reviews that mention children gave five stars
  • Guests who want a sea view: ask for a sea-view terrace room
Skip it if
  • You want a big pool: the rooftop one is small
  • You want modern rooms: rooms are its weakest big theme
  • You're a light sleeper on the 6th floor, under the pool deck

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 23 bars, 19 restaurants and 14 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Marconi: your questions

Is Hotel Marconi on the beach?

Yes, on the Poniente beachfront. 31 m on our map.

Is there a pool?

Yes, on the 7th floor, with views over the bay.

Is there a buffet?

Yes, plus table service, and a sea-view bar-café.

Do rooms have terraces?

Most do. There are side-view and sea-view terrace rooms, window rooms and singles.

Is the safe free?

Yes, when you book direct.

Is Wi-Fi free?

Yes.

Is there room service?

Yes.

What time is check-in?

Not published. Early check-in and late check-out are offered for direct bookings, subject to conditions.

Is there a discount for booking direct?

Yes, 5% off web bookings.

How much are rooms?

From €46 (£38.92), dates not given.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

LocationBeachfront on Poniente beach, family hotel; views of the port and Poniente beach (site). source
Book-direct perksFree safe, early check-in and late check-out (subject to conditions), 5% off web bookings. source
Room serviceRoom service listed. source

Rooms

RoomsMost rooms have a terrace; side-view terrace rooms, sea-view terrace rooms, window rooms, singles, and top-floor double-bed rooms with large terrace and loungers. Satellite TV, phone, free wifi, desk, shower. source

Food

RestaurantRestaurant with table service and buffet; sea-view bar-café. source

Pool

Rooftop poolPool on the 7th floor with views over the bay and Benidorm Island; sun loungers. source

Offers

Deals

Offers from each seller's own site, checked 15 to 16 Oct 2026. Conditions apply; check before you book.

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Hotel Marconi

All hotels in Poniente → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.