Home · Hotels · La Cala

Hotel guide · La Cala · clean, simple, rising

Hotel Medsur Tropic Relax

Medsur Hoteles · season not published

A 98-room hotel the Medsur group lists as three-star, on Carrer Relleu in Cala de Finestrat, next door to its sister Hotel Medsur Alone. It is in Finestrat's La Cala, not Benidorm town: Poniente beach is 639 m away and the Old Town about 3.3 km. Guests rate the cleaning and the staff above all.

Our verdictBook it for a spotless, friendly half-board base at a modest price: the hotel's rooms page shows rooms from €65 (£55.00) a night. The catch is the pool, which is shared with the Alone next door and scores 3.7. We have no tracked prices to compare yet; booking direct means pay on arrival and free cancellation up to 24 hours before.
  • 98 rooms, all with a terrace
  • Half or full board, drinks extra
  • Dogs up to 15 kg allowed
  • Pool shared with the Alone
  • In Finestrat, not Benidorm town

Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Tropic Relax: Pool, Pool with waterslide and rock features in front of the hotel
PoolPool with waterslide and rock features in front of the hotel

Best price we found

Book direct first

Check the hotel's own price before a booking site: many hotels add extras for direct bookings. Then compare the big sites below for your dates.

Book direct at Hotel Medsur Tropic Relax

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Rooms98, all exterior with a terraceGoogle4.2 from 1,689 reviewsRecent4.6 across the last 30 reviewsTop 50#46From€65 (£55.00) a night, hotel siteBeachPoniente, 639 mDogsup to 15 kgCancel directfree up to 24 hours beforeRooms98, all exterior with a terraceGoogle4.2 from 1,689 reviewsRecent4.6 across the last 30 reviewsTop 50#46From€65 (£55.00) a night, hotel siteBeachPoniente, 639 mDogsup to 15 kgCancel directfree up to 24 hours before
4.7average from 69 reviews that mention cleanliness
100of the latest 200 Google reviews mention the staff, average 4.6
4.6average of the last 30 reviews, up from 4.2
98rooms, every one with a terrace
#46in our Top 50 Benidorm hotels

In pictures

Inside Tropic Relax

Tropic Relax: The hotel at night, Hotel facade with lit balconies and arched glass tower at dusk
The hotel at nightHotel facade with lit balconies and arched glass tower at duskPhoto: Hotel Medsur Tropic Relax
Tropic Relax: Twin room, Twin beds below a large sunset mural with balcony doors
Twin roomTwin beds below a large sunset mural with balcony doorsPhoto: Hotel Medsur Tropic Relax
Tropic Relax: Buffet restaurant, Long buffet hall with a boat-shaped counter and tables
Buffet restaurantLong buffet hall with a boat-shaped counter and tablesPhoto: Hotel Medsur Tropic Relax
Tropic Relax: Lounge bar, Bar and lounge with orange armchairs and blue columns
Lounge barBar and lounge with orange armchairs and blue columnsPhoto: Hotel Medsur Tropic Relax
Tropic Relax: Atrium, Glass lifts rising through a central atrium with a colourful mural
AtriumGlass lifts rising through a central atrium with a colourful muralPhoto: Hotel Medsur Tropic Relax
Tropic Relax: Corridor, Carpeted gallery corridor overlooking the atrium and lifts
CorridorCarpeted gallery corridor overlooking the atrium and liftsPhoto: Hotel Medsur Tropic Relax
Tropic Relax: Chill-out area, White sofa with orange cushions and a potted plant
Chill-out areaWhite sofa with orange cushions and a potted plantPhoto: Hotel Medsur Tropic Relax
Tropic Relax: Bathroom, Bathroom with walk-in shower, wide basin and hairdryer
BathroomBathroom with walk-in shower, wide basin and hairdryerPhoto: Hotel Medsur Tropic Relax

Photos posted by Hotel Medsur Tropic Relax on Google Maps, used with the hotel's permission.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.2on Google, 1,689 reviews
8.6Brenda score out of 10, #46 of our Top 50

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 7 Dec 2025 and 14 Oct 2026. 132 gave five stars and 8 gave one or two. Staff come up in half of them (100 reviews, 4.6), then food (70, 4.4), cleanliness (69, 4.7) and rooms (67, 4.3). Entertainment does well too (38 reviews, 4.5). The weak spots are the pool (21 reviews, 3.7), which several call small, and drinks (10, 3.8). A recurring gripe is no fridge in the room, and a few found the air-con weak.

Clean4.7 across 69 reviews
Staff4.6 across 100 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
Entertainment4.5 across 38 reviews
Pool3.7 across 21 reviews; shared and on the small side
Drinks3.8 across 10 reviews
Value4.1 across 9 reviews, the lowest of the rest

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • No pool of its own: guests share the pool at Hotel Medsur Alone next door

Only 2 of the 200 reviews mention sunbeds, both positive overall (average 4.0). Both say loungers were available, though one notes people reserving them. The hotel publishes no sunbed rules.

2reviews mention sunbeds
2say there were beds free
1mentions reserving

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

Watch real stays

Tropic Relax on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

@medsurhoteles on Instagram

Around La Cala

The most-watched videos of the area, not of this hotel.

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Tropic Relax, found 2026-10-17; area videos by YouTube views; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Couples and older guests who want clean, quiet and good value
  • Dog owners: dogs up to 15 kg are allowed
  • Guests who like daily entertainment and night-time shows
Skip it if
  • You want a big pool of your own: it's shared with the hotel next door
  • You want drinks included: half and full board come without
  • You want Benidorm town on foot: the Old Town is about 3.3 km

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 8 bars, 1 restaurant and 1 café. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Tropic Relax: your questions

Does Medsur Tropic Relax have a pool?

It shares the pool of Hotel Medsur Alone next door.

What time is dinner?

20:00 to 22:00 in winter.

Are drinks included on half board?

No.

Are dogs allowed?

Yes, up to 15 kg.

Is parking free?

There is free parking and paid enclosed parking.

How much is a cot?

€7 (£5.92) a night, on request and subject to availability.

Are there gluten-free options?

Yes, on request. Tell the hotel about allergies in advance.

Is there entertainment?

Yes, daily activities and parties, live music and shows at night.

Do rooms have a terrace?

Yes, all 98 rooms.

Can I cancel for free?

Direct bookings: up to 24 hours before.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

WebsiteLive site medsur-hoteles.com/en/tropic-relax source
LocationC. Relleu 3, Cala de Finestrat, next to Hotel Medsur Alone. 3-star. source
PetsDogs up to 15 kg allowed. source
ParkingFree parking and paid enclosed parking. source
Booking termsDirect bookings: pay on arrival, free cancellation up to 24 h before. source

Rooms

Rooms98 exterior rooms with terrace, full bathroom, phones in room and bathroom, heating and air-con, flat TV, safe. source
PricesFrom €65 (£55.00) a night (rooms page, checked 16 Oct 2026; dates not stated). source

Food

BoardHalf board (breakfast + dinner by default) and full board, both without drinks. Buffet style. source
DietaryGluten-free options on request; tell the hotel about allergies in advance. source
Kids food"Fun food" buffet area for children in summer on special occasions. source

Drinks

EntertainmentDaily activities; parties, live music and shows at night. source

Children

CotsCot on request, €7 (£5.92) a night, subject to availability. source

Pool

PoolShares the pool of Hotel Medsur Alone next door. source

Offers

Deals

Offers from each seller's own site, checked 15 to 16 Oct 2026. Conditions apply; check before you book.

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Hotel Medsur Tropic Relax

All hotels in Finestrat → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.