Home · Hotels · Poniente

Hotel guide · Poniente · the big tower

Gran Hotel Bali

★★★★Independent · open all year

A 777-room four-star tower on Calle del Actor Luis Prendes, 296 m from Poniente beach. The hotel calls itself the tallest hotel in Europe, with a viewpoint on floor 43 and The Sky Bar on floor 52. Its size defines it: three pools, a jacuzzi and a spa, and queues for the lifts.

Our verdictBook it for the views, the pools and a big-resort feel at four-star prices, and ask for a high Sky View room. The catch is scale: 38 of the latest 200 reviews mention the lifts, and they average 2.8. Book direct: it was £8 to £28 a night cheaper than Booking.com in our price tracker.
  • 777 rooms
  • Three pools and a jacuzzi
  • Spa on floor 19
  • Sky Bar on floor 52
  • 296 m to Poniente beach

Register CV H01249 A (Generalitat Valenciana). Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Gran Hotel Bali: The tower, Gran Hotel Bali tower above the bay
The towerGran Hotel Bali tower above the bay

Best price we found

Book direct, save £28 a night

Gran Hotel Bali's own site was £83 a night against £111 on Booking.com for 26 Mar 2027, 7 nights, 2 adults (checked 19 Oct 2026). Over a week that is £196.

Book direct at Gran Hotel Bali

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Rooms777Since2002Openall yearGoogle4.0 from 21,872 reviewsTripAdvisor4.0 from 587 reviewsBook direct£8 to £28 a night under Booking.comBeachPoniente, 296 mSky Barfloor 52, by bookingRooms777Since2002Openall yearGoogle4.0 from 21,872 reviewsTripAdvisor4.0 from 587 reviewsBook direct£8 to £28 a night under Booking.comBeachPoniente, 296 mSky Barfloor 52, by booking
777rooms, from Premium doubles on floors 11 to 21 to Sky View doubles on floors 22 to 41
£28a night saved booking direct, 26 Mar 2027
52the floor of The Sky Bar, open 21:30 to 00:30 by booking
2.8average from 38 reviews that mention the lifts
21,872Google reviews, 4.0 average

In pictures

Inside Gran Hotel Bali

Gran Hotel Bali: The pool, Main pool at the foot of the tower
The poolMain pool at the foot of the towerPhoto: Gran Hotel Bali
Gran Hotel Bali: Rooftop terrace, Rooftop terrace at dusk over Benidorm
Rooftop terraceRooftop terrace at dusk over BenidormPhoto: Gran Hotel Bali
Gran Hotel Bali: Spa pool, Spa pool behind floor-to-ceiling glass
Spa poolSpa pool behind floor-to-ceiling glassPhoto: Gran Hotel Bali
Gran Hotel Bali: Spa loungers, Loungers by the spa windows
Spa loungersLoungers by the spa windowsPhoto: Gran Hotel Bali
Gran Hotel Bali: Twin room, Twin room with a high view of the bay
Twin roomTwin room with a high view of the bayPhoto: Gran Hotel Bali
Gran Hotel Bali: Corner room, Bed facing wraparound windows
Corner roomBed facing wraparound windowsPhoto: Gran Hotel Bali
Gran Hotel Bali: Buffet, Buffet counters in the restaurant
BuffetBuffet counters in the restaurantPhoto: Gran Hotel Bali
Gran Hotel Bali: Pool bar, Pool bar lit up at night
Pool barPool bar lit up at nightPhoto: Gran Hotel Bali

Photos: Gran Hotel Bali's own website.

Price tracker

Book direct and save up to £28 a night

Price a night for 2 adults, every seller Google Hotels shows a UK buyer, checked 19 Oct 2026. Tap a price to book those dates. Prices move, so use the live map below for your own dates.

Check-inBooking.comHotel directCheapestYou save
18 Dec 20267-night stay£73£64£50trivago DEALS£9a night, hotel direct
15 Jan 20277-night stay£77£58£52Traveluro£19a night, hotel direct
26 Mar 20277-night stay£111£83£76Super.com£28a night, hotel direct

Google Hotels via DataForSEO, UK, GBP, 19 Oct 2026. "Hotel direct" is the hotel's own booking site. We earn a commission on some bookings, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.

What a week at Gran Hotel Bali costs

Google Hotels asking price for each week of the next year. Cheapest month: December. Dearest: August.

Cheapest week, 2 adults
Sat 21 – Sat 28 Nov
€370a week
€53 a night
Save €990on the dearest week here
Dearest week
Sat 21 – Sat 28 Aug
€1,360a week
€195 a night, 2 adults

Average per night, by month (2 adults)

Google Hotels asking prices, checked 19 Oct 2026: the lowest public rate per night, for 2 adults or 2 adults + 2 children (7 and 10). A week = 7 nights from Saturday. Town figures compare each hotel with itself across the year, then take the middle hotel, so winter closures do not skew them. School holidays: council-maintained schools (England: Kent and Birmingham; Scotland: Glasgow; Wales: Welsh Government). Package deals with flights price differently.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.0on Google, 21,872 reviews
4.0on TripAdvisor, 587 reviews
8.1Brenda score out of 10

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 20 Sep and 14 Oct 2026: at this size, that is less than a month. 113 gave five stars and 36 gave one or two. Staff come up most (60 reviews, 3.5), then food (47, 3.1) and rooms (46, 3.0). Entertainment (18 reviews, 3.9), the spa (17, 3.8) and the pools (19, 3.7) score best. The lifts are the big complaint (38 reviews, 2.8, 15 of them one or two stars), with long waits and queues at reception and the buffet; towels (7, 2.9), value (12, 3.0) and drinks (22, 3.0) are also weak.

Entertainment3.9 across 18 reviews
Spa3.8 across 17 reviews
Pools3.7 across 19 reviews
Lifts2.8 across 38 reviews, 15 of them one or two stars
Rooms3.0 across 46 reviews, 17 of them one or two stars
Food3.1 across 47 reviews, 18 of them one or two stars

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • Lake-shaped pool and a semi-Olympic pool
  • Children's pool and an outdoor jacuzzi
  • Spa on floor 19 with saunas, jacuzzis and a Turkish bath: €20 (£16.92) for guests, 10:00 to 20:00
  • Gym included with the spa for guests

5 of the 200 reviews mention sunbeds, and they average 3.6 stars. Most say there are enough loungers around the outdoor pools and that reserving them isn't allowed. The one complaint is about a small area with only a handful of loungers, not the main pools.

4say there are plenty of beds
4mention reserving
3.6average stars when sunbeds come up

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

Watch real stays

Gran Hotel Bali on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

Mr Dobbin on TikTok
BenBehindTheChair on TikTok
Yorkshire Paul Not Just Travel on TikTok
@at_lifestyle_crossroads on Instagram
@granhotelbalibenidorm on Instagram

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Gran Hotel Bali, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Groups of friends and families who want pools, a spa and entertainment in one place
  • Anyone who wants a high-floor view over Benidorm
  • Drivers: private garage at €18 (£15.23) a day
Skip it if
  • You hate queues: lifts average 2.8 across 38 reviews
  • You need step-free ease: long lift waits hit wheelchair users hardest in reviews
  • You want the Old Town on foot: it's 2.8 km away

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 16 bars, 2 restaurants and 0 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Gran Hotel Bali: your questions

Does Gran Hotel Bali have a gym?

Yes, included with spa hours for guests.

Is there a rooftop bar?

Yes, The Sky Bar on floor 52, by booking, 21:30 to 00:30.

How much is the spa?

€20 (£16.92) for guests and €25 (£21.15) for non-guests, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Where is the spa?

On floor 19.

How many pools?

A lake-shaped pool, a semi-Olympic pool, a children's pool and an outdoor jacuzzi.

Is there parking?

Yes, €18 (£15.23) a day for guests, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Is there a viewpoint?

Yes, on floor 43.

Are there jacuzzi rooms?

Yes.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

Category and location4-star, C. del Actor Luis Prendes 4. The hotel calls itself the tallest hotel in Europe (hotel claim). source
ParkingPrivate garage, €18 (£15.23) per day for hotel guests (site, 16 Oct 2026). source

Rooms

RoomsSky View doubles on floors 22-41; Premium doubles on floors 11-21, 32 m², renovated March 2023 (OLD); triples, quadruples (2 adults + 2 children), suites and jacuzzi rooms. source

Food

RestaurantsBuffet restaurants, recently refurbished, with cooking to order. source

Drinks

The Sky BarFloor 52; limited capacity; by prior booking, 21:30-00:30. source
ViewpointMirador on floor 43. source
Other barsTerraces from 09:00 on the ground floor; Pool Bar by the pools; cocktail bar opened May 2023 (OLD); a nightclub on the lower floors. Closing times vary by season. source

Pool

PoolLake-shaped pool, semi-Olympic pool, children's pool and an outdoor jacuzzi. source

Spa

SpaWellness Beauty Center on floor 19, renovated 2024 (OLD): saunas, jacuzzis, Turkish bath, massages. €20 (£16.92) per person for guests; €25 (£21.15) for non-guests; 10:00-20:00 daily, gym included for guests (site, 16 Oct 2026). source

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Gran Hotel Bali

All hotels in Poniente → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.