Home · Hotels · Rincón de Loix

Hotel guide · Rincón de Loix · family all-inclusive

Medplaya Hotel Regente

★★★★MedPlaya · open all year

A 182-room four-star on Calle Mónaco, in Rincón de Loix, 655 m from Levante beach by our map. It offers all-inclusive, has a children's pool, and its entertainment team scores better than anything else in reviews. Families make up most of its recent TripAdvisor reviewers.

Our verdictBook it for a family all-inclusive with good entertainment and British bars round the corner. The catch is the lifts and the rooms: both score under 3.7, and several reviewers find rooms tight for three. Our price tracker found it from £57 a night for two adults (check-in 20 Nov, Google Hotels, checked 19 Oct 2026). MedPlaya's site lists 5% off all-inclusive this autumn and 10% off stays from 1 Nov to 22 Dec.
  • 182 rooms
  • All-inclusive available
  • Children's pool
  • Free transfer, 6+ nights
  • 655 m to Levante beach

Register CV H00798 A (Generalitat Valenciana). Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Hotel Regente: The pool, Pool with the hotel block behind
The poolPool with the hotel block behind

Best price we found

Book direct, save £20 a night

Medplaya Hotel Regente's own site was £73 a night against £93 on Booking.com for 18 Dec 2026, 7 nights, 2 adults (checked 19 Oct 2026). Over a week that is £140.

Book direct at Medplaya Hotel Regente

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Rooms182Since1971Openall yearGoogle4.1 from 2,189 reviewsTripAdvisor3.9 from 3,136 reviewsBook direct10% off 1 Nov to 22 DecBeachLevante, 655 mEntertainment4.5 across 42 reviewsRooms182Since1971Openall yearGoogle4.1 from 2,189 reviewsTripAdvisor3.9 from 3,136 reviewsBook direct10% off 1 Nov to 22 DecBeachLevante, 655 mEntertainment4.5 across 42 reviews
182rooms; doubles have a terrace or balcony
4.5average from 42 reviews that mention the entertainment
3.0average from 26 reviews that mention the lifts
36bars within 300 m (our map)
#112of about 150 hotels in our ranking

In pictures

Inside Hotel Regente

Hotel Regente: Pool at dusk, Pool and terrace lit at dusk
Pool at duskPool and terrace lit at duskPhoto: Medplaya Hotel Regente
Hotel Regente: Sunbeds, Sunbeds and parasols by the pool
SunbedsSunbeds and parasols by the poolPhoto: Medplaya Hotel Regente
Hotel Regente: Pool games, Animation team running a pool session
Pool gamesAnimation team running a pool sessionPhoto: Medplaya Hotel Regente
Hotel Regente: Snack van, Snack van on the terrace
Snack vanSnack van on the terracePhoto: Medplaya Hotel Regente
Hotel Regente: Sun deck, Deck with loungers and parasols
Sun deckDeck with loungers and parasolsPhoto: Medplaya Hotel Regente
Hotel Regente: Shows, Evening show on the terrace
ShowsEvening show on the terracePhoto: Medplaya Hotel Regente
Hotel Regente: Room, Twin room
RoomTwin roomPhoto: Medplaya Hotel Regente
Hotel Regente: Adapted bathroom, Walk-in shower with grab rails
Adapted bathroomWalk-in shower with grab railsPhoto: Medplaya Hotel Regente

Photos: Medplaya Hotel Regente's own website.

Price tracker

Book direct and save up to £20 a night

Price a night for 2 adults, every seller Google Hotels shows a UK buyer, checked 19 Oct 2026. Tap a price to book those dates. Prices move, so use the live map below for your own dates.

Check-inBooking.comHotel directCheapestYou save
30 Oct 20267-night stay£84£74£74MedPlaya Hotel Regente£10a night, hotel direct
20 Nov 20267-night stay£65£57£57MedPlaya Hotel Regente£8a night, hotel direct
18 Dec 20267-night stay£93£73£73MedPlaya Hotel Regente£20a night, hotel direct
15 Jan 20277-night stay£77£71£67Stayforlong.co.uk£6a night, hotel direct
26 Mar 20277-night stay£115£106£98Super.com£9a night, hotel direct

Google Hotels via DataForSEO, UK, GBP, 19 Oct 2026. "Hotel direct" is the hotel's own booking site. We earn a commission on some bookings, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.

What a week at Hotel Regente costs

Google Hotels asking price for each week of the next year. Cheapest month: November. Dearest: April.

Cheapest week, 2 adults
Sat 14 – Sat 21 Nov
€460a week
€66 a night
Save €350on the dearest week here
Dearest week
Sat 17 – Sat 24 Apr
€810a week
€116 a night, 2 adults

Average per night, by month (2 adults)

Google Hotels asking prices, checked 19 Oct 2026: the lowest public rate per night, for 2 adults or 2 adults + 2 children (7 and 10). A week = 7 nights from Saturday. Town figures compare each hotel with itself across the year, then take the middle hotel, so winter closures do not skew them. School holidays: council-maintained schools (England: Kent and Birmingham; Scotland: Glasgow; Wales: Welsh Government). Package deals with flights price differently.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.1on Google, 2,189 reviews
3.9on TripAdvisor, 3,136 reviews
8.1Brenda score out of 10

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 2 Dec 2025 and 14 Oct 2026. 107 gave five stars and 27 gave one or two. Staff (105 reviews, average 4.1) and food (100, 4.0) come up most, then rooms (75, 3.7). Entertainment scores best (42 reviews, 4.5), then drinks (23, 4.3). The weak spots are the lifts (26 reviews, 3.0, 10 of them one or two stars), the pool (23, 3.6), noise (9, 2.9) and towels (6, 2.7).

Entertainment4.5 across 42 reviews
Drinks4.3 across 23 reviews
Staff4.1 across 105 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
Lifts3.0 across 26 reviews; 10 gave one or two stars
Rooms3.7 across 75 reviews; 17 gave one or two stars
Pool3.6 across 23 reviews; 8 gave one or two stars

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • Pool, plus a children's pool
  • No pool or beach towel rental: bring your own

6 of the 200 reviews mention sunbeds, and they average 4.2 stars. Five say there's always a bed and no sunbed wars, and some like the sunny decked terrace. Two mention reserving, and one calls the loungers a real problem.

5say there are plenty of beds
2mention reserving
1says there aren't enough

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

Watch real stays

Hotel Regente on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

Bald TikToker on TikTok

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Hotel Regente, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Families who want all-inclusive and a kids' pool
  • Guests who want entertainment day and night: it scores 4.5
  • Stays of 6 nights or more: the transfer is free
Skip it if
  • You're three adults in one room: reviewers find rooms tight
  • You'll be up and down in the lifts all day
  • You want to be on the beach: it's 655 m away

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 36 bars, 22 restaurants and 2 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Hotel Regente: your questions

What time is check-out at MedPlaya Regente?

By 12:00.

What time is check-in?

From 14:00.

Is it all-inclusive?

All-inclusive is offered.

Is there parking?

Yes, £15 a day plus a £20 deposit.

Is there a free transfer?

Yes, for stays of 6 nights or more.

Are pool towels provided?

No, and towel rental is not available.

Is there a kids' pool?

Yes.

What time is breakfast?

08:00 to 10:30.

When was it renovated?

Winter 2019; public areas in 2020.

Can I leave luggage?

Yes.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

RenovationFully renovated winter 2019; restaurant, bar and reception renovated 2020 (OLD). source
Check-in / check-outCheck-in from 14:00; check-out by 12:00; online check-in. source
BoardAll inclusive offered (MedPlaya All Inclusive plan). source
TransferFree shuttle for stays of 6 nights or more (conditions on the page). source
TowelsBeach/pool towel rental not available. source
LuggageLuggage storage space. source

Rooms

RoomsDoubles with two single beds, terrace/balcony, seasonal air-con, desk; safe optional. source

Food

RestaurantBuffet, Mediterranean and continental, with themed nights; breakfast 08:00-10:30. source

Pool

PoolPool; children's pool (chain family page lists Regente). source

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Medplaya Hotel Regente

All hotels in Rincón de Loix → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.