Home · Hotels · Rincón de Loix

Hotel guide · Rincón de Loix · modern rooms, low price tag

Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá

★★Affiliated by Meliá · season not published

An 18-floor block of rooms, studios and two-bedroom apartments on Calle de Berna in Rincón de Loix, 474 m from Levante beach on our map. It's officially a two-star, but its Google reviews read like a smarter hotel: 136 of the latest 200 gave five stars. Location scores best of all.

Our verdictBook it for clean, modern rooms and apartments close to the Rincón bars, at a two-star badge. The catch is noise inside the building and a pool that's on the small side. Our price tracker found it from £39 a night for two adults (check-in 15 Jan, Google Hotels, checked 19 Oct 2026).
  • Rooms, studios and apartments
  • 18 floors
  • Pool and children's pool
  • Free wifi
  • 474 m to Levante beach

Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Halley Hotel: The pool, Pool and loungers in front of the building
The poolPool and loungers in front of the building

Best price we found

Book direct, save £7 a night

Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá's own site was £85 a night against £92 on Booking.com for 30 Oct 2026, 7 nights, 2 adults (checked 19 Oct 2026). Over a week that is £49.

Book direct at Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Google4.2 from 864 reviewsLocation4.7 across 48 reviewsFloors18Apartments2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, about 65 m²BeachLevante, 474 mBars45 within 300 mCheck-infrom 16:00Breakfastbuffet, continental or EnglishGoogle4.2 from 864 reviewsLocation4.7 across 48 reviewsFloors18Apartments2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, about 65 m²BeachLevante, 474 mBars45 within 300 mCheck-infrom 16:00Breakfastbuffet, continental or English
136of the latest 200 Google reviews gave five stars
4.7average from 48 reviews that mention the location
4.4average from 70 reviews that mention cleanliness
65 m²two-bedroom apartment, with two bathrooms
45bars within 300 m (our map)

In pictures

Inside Halley Hotel

Halley Hotel: Pool garden, Pool among pines and parasols
Pool gardenPool among pines and parasolsPhoto: Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá
Halley Hotel: Pools, Round pool and main pool
PoolsRound pool and main poolPhoto: Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá
Halley Hotel: Lobby, Reception and lobby seating
LobbyReception and lobby seatingPhoto: Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá
Halley Hotel: Double room, Double room
Double roomDouble roomPhoto: Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá
Halley Hotel: Apartment, Kitchenette and bedroom
ApartmentKitchenette and bedroomPhoto: Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá
Halley Hotel: Room with a view, Bedroom with a sea-view terrace
Room with a viewBedroom with a sea-view terracePhoto: Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá
Halley Hotel: Balcony, Balcony view over Benidorm
BalconyBalcony view over BenidormPhoto: Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá
Halley Hotel: Dining room, Dining tables
Dining roomDining tablesPhoto: Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá

Photos: Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá's own website.

Price tracker

Book direct and save up to £7 a night

Price a night for 2 adults, every seller Google Hotels shows a UK buyer, checked 19 Oct 2026. Tap a price to book those dates. Prices move, so use the live map below for your own dates.

Check-inBooking.comHotel directCheapestYou save
30 Oct 20267-night stay£92£85£67goseek.com£7a night, hotel direct
20 Nov 20267-night stay£83£77£61Super.com£6a night, hotel direct
18 Dec 20267-night stay£68£64£51Super.com£4a night, hotel direct
15 Jan 20277-night stay£51£47£39Super.com£4a night, hotel direct
26 Mar 20277-night stay£73£73£56Super.com—

Google Hotels via DataForSEO, UK, GBP, 19 Oct 2026. "Hotel direct" is the hotel's own booking site. We earn a commission on some bookings, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.

What a week at Halley Hotel costs

Google Hotels asking price for each week of the next year. Cheapest month: January. Dearest: February.

Cheapest week, 2 adults
Sat 9 – Sat 16 Jan
€320a week
€45 a night
Save €200on the dearest week here
October half term
Cheapest school-holiday week, family of 4
Sat 24 – Sat 31 Oct
€1,460a week
€209 a night · 2 adults + 2 children
Save €120on its dearest school-holiday week
Dearest week
Sat 13 – Sat 20 Feb
€520a week
€74 a night, 2 adults

Average per night, by month (2 adults)

Google Hotels asking prices, checked 19 Oct 2026: the lowest public rate per night, for 2 adults or 2 adults + 2 children (7 and 10). A week = 7 nights from Saturday. Town figures compare each hotel with itself across the year, then take the middle hotel, so winter closures do not skew them. School holidays: council-maintained schools (England: Kent and Birmingham; Scotland: Glasgow; Wales: Welsh Government). Package deals with flights price differently.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.2on Google, 864 reviews

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 18 May 2024 and 12 Oct 2026. 136 gave five stars and 13 gave one or two. Rooms come up most (76 reviews, 4.2), then cleanliness (70, 4.4) and staff (62, 4.4). Location scores highest (48 reviews, 4.7), with drinks (27, 4.6), food (26, 4.5) and the pool (33, 4.5) close behind. The weak spots are noise (9 reviews, 3.6), mostly from furniture and neighbours inside, and towels (7, 3.9).

Location4.7 across 48 reviews
Drinks4.6 across 27 reviews
Pool4.5 across 33 reviews
Noise3.6 across 9 reviews
Towels3.9 across 7 reviews
Rooms4.2 across 76 reviews, 7 of them one or two stars

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • Pool in the gardens with a large sundeck
  • Separate children's pool

8 of the 200 reviews mention sunbeds, and they average 4.9 stars. Six say there are plenty, even though several call the pool itself small. Three mention reserving, with one complaint about towels left on beds all day. A few say the loungers could be comfier.

6say there are plenty of beds
3mention reserving or towels on beds
1says they couldn't get a bed

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

Watch real stays

Halley Hotel on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

Benidorm_grumet1 on TikTok
JAD 💜 on TikTok

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Halley Hotel, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Couples and groups of friends who want Rincón bars close by
  • Families or groups who need a two-bedroom, two-bathroom apartment
  • Anyone who rates clean, modern rooms above a star rating
Skip it if
  • You want a big pool: guests say it's small, if never short of beds
  • You're a light sleeper: noise averages 3.6 across 9 reviews
  • You want to walk to the Old Town: it's about 2.2 km

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 45 bars, 26 restaurants and 4 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Halley Hotel: your questions

What time is check-in at Halley?

From 16:00. Check-out is before 11:00.

Is there a pool?

Yes, plus a children's pool.

How far is the beach?

The hotel says 0.3 km from Levante. On our map it is 474 m.

Is it apartments or a hotel?

Both: rooms, studios and apartments.

Is there a kitchen?

Apartments have a kitchen area.

Is breakfast available?

Yes: buffet, continental or English.

Is wifi free?

Yes.

How many floors?

18.

Is there parking?

The hotel's page doesn't confirm it.

What category is it?

Two-star or two keys: the Meliá page gives both.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

CategoryPage title "2 key apartments"; FAQ "2-star hotel" source
AddressMeliá: Berna Street 2; Google: C. de Berna 1 source
LocationNear Levante beach (0.3 km); 18 floors; views of pools, city and mountains. source
Check-in / check-outCheck-in from 16:00; check-out before 11:00. source
Wifi and air-conFree wifi; air-con and heating; 24-hour security; non-smoking. source

Rooms

UnitsStudio Suite (open plan, snack area, pool-view terrace); two-bedroom apartment 700 ft² (about 65 m²) with kitchen area and two bathrooms; double room with desk, coffee maker, safe; attic double with view terrace. source

Food

BreakfastBuffet, continental or English breakfast. source

Drinks

BarsBar, cafeteria and snack bar (2 restaurants and bars). source

Pool

PoolPool in gardens with large sundeck; children's pool. source

Offers

Deals

Offers from each seller's own site, checked 15 to 16 Oct 2026. Conditions apply; check before you book.

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Halley Hotel & Apartments Affiliated by Meliá

All hotels in Rincón de Loix → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.