Home · Hotels · Rincón de Loix

Hotel guide · Rincón de Loix · lively all-inclusive

Hotel Gala Placidia

★★★Dynastic Resorts · open all year

A 135-room three-star on Calle Roma in Rincón de Loix, sold all-inclusive, with bar drinks from 10:00 to midnight. It's about 540 m from Levante beach on our map (600 m, says the hotel) and 2.3 km from the Old Town. Entertainment runs day and night, and it takes stag and hen groups.

Our verdictBook it for a cheap, lively all-inclusive where the staff and the entertainment team get the praise. The catch: noise from other guests at night, a pool that scores lower than the rest, and no fridge listed in the rooms. We have no tracked prices for it.
  • 135 rooms
  • All-inclusive
  • Day and night entertainment
  • Miniclub for ages 4 to 12
  • Takes stag and hen groups

Register CV H00932 A (Generalitat Valenciana). Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Gala Placidia: Café overlooking the pool, High tables and stools by large windows onto the pool and loungers
Café overlooking the poolHigh tables and stools by large windows onto the pool and loungers

Best price we found

Book direct first

Check the hotel's own price before a booking site: many hotels add extras for direct bookings. Then compare the big sites below for your dates.

Book direct at Hotel Gala Placidia

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Rooms135Since1975Openall yearGoogle4.0 from 1,741 reviewsTripAdvisor4.2 from 670 reviewsBarlocal drinks 10:00 to midnightBeachLevante, about 540 mRecent reviews4.4, up from 4.0 all-timeRooms135Since1975Openall yearGoogle4.0 from 1,741 reviewsTripAdvisor4.2 from 670 reviewsBarlocal drinks 10:00 to midnightBeachLevante, about 540 mRecent reviews4.4, up from 4.0 all-time
156of the latest 200 Google reviews gave five stars
4.5average from 72 reviews that mention the staff
10 / 10 / 10couples, families and friends among the last 30 TripAdvisor reviewers
#79in our Top 50 Benidorm hotels ranking
8.4Brenda score out of 10

In pictures

Inside Gala Placidia

Gala Placidia: Twin room, Twin beds in turquoise covers with tiled wall pattern and wardrobe
Twin roomTwin beds in turquoise covers with tiled wall pattern and wardrobePhoto: Hotel Gala Placidia
Gala Placidia: Twin room, Twin beds with towels, air conditioning and light curtains
Twin roomTwin beds with towels, air conditioning and light curtainsPhoto: Hotel Gala Placidia
Gala Placidia: Hotel sign, Gala Placidia sign on a white wall framed by plants
Hotel signGala Placidia sign on a white wall framed by plantsPhoto: Hotel Gala Placidia

Photos posted by Hotel Gala Placidia on Google Maps, used with the hotel's permission.

What a week at Gala Placidia costs

Google Hotels asking price for each week of the next year. Cheapest month: January. Dearest: August.

Cheapest week, 2 adults
Sat 12 – Sat 19 Dec
€480a week
€69 a night
Save €720on the dearest week here
Christmas
Cheapest school-holiday week, family of 4
Sat 19 – Sat 26 Dec
€1,840a week
€263 a night · 2 adults + 2 children
Dearest week
Sat 14 – Sat 21 Aug
€1,200a week
€171 a night, 2 adults

Average per night, by month (2 adults)

Google Hotels asking prices, checked 16 Oct 2026: the lowest public rate per night, for 2 adults or 2 adults + 2 children (7 and 10). A week = 7 nights from Saturday. Town figures compare each hotel with itself across the year, then take the middle hotel, so winter closures do not skew them. School holidays: council-maintained schools (England: Kent and Birmingham; Scotland: Glasgow; Wales: Welsh Government). Package deals with flights price differently.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.0on Google, 1,741 reviews
4.2on TripAdvisor, 670 reviews
8.4Brenda score out of 10

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 25 Jul and 14 Oct 2026, so this is a summer read. 156 gave five stars and 7 gave one or two. Staff come up most by far (72 reviews, average 4.5), then entertainment (31, 4.3) and food (26, 4.2); guests praise the themed dinners but some find the choice limited. The weak spots are the pool (17 reviews, 3.7) and noise from other guests at night (3 reviews, 2.3). Several guests wish the rooms had a fridge.

Staff4.5 across 72 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
Entertainment4.3 across 31 reviews
Rooms4.2 across 22 reviews
Pool3.7 across 17 reviews
Noise2.3 across 3 reviews: other guests at night
Kids3.8 across 6 reviews

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Pool and sunbeds

Can you get a sunbed?

  • Bouncy castles at the pool for children, at set hours
  • Heated pool, spa circuit and gym at extra cost

Pool facts: the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026. Sunbed counts: the latest Google reviews we read.

Watch real stays

Gala Placidia on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

Ade Hibbert on TikTok
Benidorm_grumet1 on TikTok
Officialitscasey789✨ on TikTok
The hotel on Instagram
The hotel on Instagram

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Gala Placidia, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Groups of friends and stag or hen parties who want all-inclusive and entertainment
  • Families: miniclub for ages 4 to 12 and family rooms with 3 beds
  • Anyone on a budget who wants drinks included from 10:00 to midnight
Skip it if
  • You want quiet nights: it takes stag and hen groups
  • You want to walk to the Old Town: it's 2.3 km
  • You want a terrace in a family room: those don't have one

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 37 bars, 21 restaurants and 3 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Gala Placidia: your questions

Is Gala Placidia all-inclusive?

Yes, all-inclusive is sold here.

What is the food like?

An international buffet with show cooking and themed dinners: Mexican, Oriental and Spanish.

How far is the beach?

600 m from Levante beach, says the hotel; about 540 m on our map.

What are the rooms like?

Twin rooms with two 90 cm beds and a terrace; family rooms with 3 beds have no terrace.

Is there a kids club?

Yes, a miniclub for ages 4 to 12.

Is there entertainment?

Yes, day and night, with live music and shows.

Is there a spa?

A spa circuit, gym and heated pool are offered at extra cost.

Is the safe free?

No, it is charged.

What are the meal times?

08:00 to 10:00, 13:00 to 15:00 and 19:30 to 21:30.

Can I check out late?

On request, subject to availability.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

LocationLevante area, 600 m from the beach and close to Serra Gelada natural park (site). source
Late check-outLate check-out on request, subject to availability; cots on request. source

Rooms

RoomsTwin rooms with 2 × 90 cm beds, bath with hairdryer, satellite TV, air-con and heating, wifi; terrace facing the avenue or larger pool-view terrace; max 3. Family rooms with 3 beds have no terrace. Safe for a charge. source

Food

BuffetInternational buffet with show cooking; themed dinners (Mexican, Oriental, Spanish). source
Meal times08:00-10:00, 13:00-15:00, 19:30-21:30. source

Drinks

All InclusiveLocal drinks at the bar 10:00-00:00 (spirits, wine, sangria, beer, soft drinks, coffee); snacks such as sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers. All Inclusive sold only at Gala Placidia, Dynastic Hotel & Spa and Dynastic Rooms. source
EntertainmentDay and evening entertainment for adults and children with live music and shows. source

Children

ChildrenMiniclub for ages 4-12; bouncy castles at the pool (set hours). source

Offers

Deals

Offers from each seller's own site, checked 15 to 16 Oct 2026. Conditions apply; check before you book.

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Hotel Gala Placidia

All hotels in Rincón de Loix → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.