Home · Hotels · Old Town

Hotel guide · Old Town · seafront with a rooftop bar

Hotel Montemar

Seafront hotel · opposite Parque de Elche

A seafront hotel on Calle de Sant Pere, 40 m from Poniente beach by our map and 392 m from the Old Town. Its terrace lounge looks over the sea and draws non-guests as well as guests. There's no pool listed on its site.

Our verdictBook it for the location: beach across the road, Old Town round the corner, and a sea-view terrace bar upstairs. Ask for a sea-view or VIP room, as the cheaper types include interior doubles, and don't come for a pool. We have no price comparison for it yet.
  • 40 m to Poniente beach
  • 392 m to the Old Town
  • Sea-view terrace lounge
  • VIP rooms with large terraces
  • No pool listed

Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Montemar: Hotel entrance, Arcaded frontage with cafeteria awning and wicker chairs
Hotel entranceArcaded frontage with cafeteria awning and wicker chairs

Best price we found

Book direct first

Check the hotel's own price before a booking site: many hotels add extras for direct bookings. Then compare the big sites below for your dates.

Book direct at Hotel Montemar

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Google4.3 from 1,130 reviewsLast 30 reviews4.47 averageBeachPoniente, 40 mOld Town392 mTerrace bar4.6 across 25 reviews on drinksRoomsVIP, Sea View, Standard, Interior, SingleCheck-in16:00, out by 12:00Wi-Fifree throughoutGoogle4.3 from 1,130 reviewsLast 30 reviews4.47 averageBeachPoniente, 40 mOld Town392 mTerrace bar4.6 across 25 reviews on drinksRoomsVIP, Sea View, Standard, Interior, SingleCheck-in16:00, out by 12:00Wi-Fifree throughout
40 mto Poniente beach (our map)
4.6average from 65 reviews that mention the location
4.6average from 25 reviews that mention drinks
#43in our Top 50 Benidorm hotels
8.7Brenda score out of 10

In pictures

Inside Montemar

Montemar: Sea-view balcony, Balcony table overlooking the palm-lined beach and bay
Sea-view balconyBalcony table overlooking the palm-lined beach and bayPhoto: Hotel Montemar
Montemar: Sea-view room, Twin room with red armchair and balcony to the sea
Sea-view roomTwin room with red armchair and balcony to the seaPhoto: Hotel Montemar
Montemar: Double room, Double bed, sofa and glass doors to a sea-facing terrace
Double roomDouble bed, sofa and glass doors to a sea-facing terracePhoto: Hotel Montemar
Montemar: Twin room, Twin room with brown sofa and wall-mounted TV
Twin roomTwin room with brown sofa and wall-mounted TVPhoto: Hotel Montemar
Montemar: Dining room, Rows of laid tables with wooden chairs
Dining roomRows of laid tables with wooden chairsPhoto: Hotel Montemar
Montemar: Bathroom, Walk-in shower, basin with mirror and grab rail
BathroomWalk-in shower, basin with mirror and grab railPhoto: Hotel Montemar
Montemar: Bathroom, Shower cubicle and basin in a tiled bathroom
BathroomShower cubicle and basin in a tiled bathroomPhoto: Hotel Montemar

Photos posted by Hotel Montemar on Google Maps, used with the hotel's permission.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.3on Google, 1,130 reviews
8.7Brenda score out of 10, #43 of our Top 50

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 29 Mar 2025 and 11 Oct 2026. 128 gave five stars and 17 gave one or two. Staff come up most (84 reviews, average 4.4), then food (69, 4.2), location (65, 4.6) and rooms (61, 4.1). Drinks score best of all (25 reviews, 4.6), with the terrace bar the usual reason. The weak spots are rooms (9 of 61 gave one or two stars), food (7 of 69, with queues for the dining room a repeated complaint) and value (17 reviews, 4.1).

Drinks4.6 across 25 reviews
Location4.6 across 65 reviews
Staff4.4 across 84 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
Rooms4.1 across 61 reviews; 9 gave one or two stars
Food4.2 across 69 reviews; 7 gave one or two stars
No poolnone listed on the hotel's site

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

What people are saying

The chatter

We found 24 YouTube comments about the Montemar, and none are negative. 11 come from people who have stayed, and 8 are straight praise. Most of the talk is about the rooftop terrace bar and its views over the bay, from guests and from visitors who only came up for a drink. 4 mention shows and 3 touch on price.

24YouTube comments mention it
11have stayed
8are straight praise
0negative about their stay

Watch real stays

Montemar on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

Karim Benidorm 🇪🇦🔑🏠🏖️💰✈️ on TikTok
Tubby Tours on TikTok
Sandra Minkman on TikTok
@hmontemar on Instagram

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Montemar, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Couples who want the beach and the Old Town on the doorstep
  • A sundowner with a sea view without leaving the hotel
  • Short city-style breaks: 43 bars and 41 restaurants within 300 m
Skip it if
  • You want a pool: none is listed
  • You're bringing a pet: none allowed since 2017
  • You need parking: the hotel doesn't confirm any

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 43 bars, 40 restaurants and 17 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Montemar: your questions

Does Hotel Montemar have a pool?

None is listed on its site.

Is there parking at Hotel Montemar?

Not confirmed. There is no scooter parking.

How far is the beach?

30 m from Poniente beach, the hotel says.

What time is check-in?

From 16:00. Check-out is by 12:00.

Are pets allowed?

No.

Is there a rooftop bar?

There is a terrace lounge with sea views.

Do VIP rooms have a terrace?

Yes, a large one with sea views.

Is the safe free?

VIP rooms include one; in other rooms you rent it.

Is there room service?

In VIP rooms, 10:00 to 22:00.

Is Wi-Fi free?

Yes.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

LocationSeafront, 30 m from Poniente beach, opposite Parque de Elche; near the Old Town, bars and shops. source
Check-in / check-outRoom from 16:00; check-out by 12:00. source
PetsNo pets since the 2017 season. source
Wi-FiFree in the whole hotel for guests. source

Rooms

Room typesVIP, Sea View, Standard, Interior Double, Single. source
VIP roomsSea views and large terrace; minibar, flat TV, safe, room service 10:00-22:00, air-con and heating, Wi-Fi. source

Food

RestaurantBuffet restaurant, national and international food, for breakfast, lunch and dinner. source

Drinks

Terrace LoungeTerrace lounge for coffee or cocktails over the sea; bar-café. source

Offers

Deals

Offers from each seller's own site, checked 15 to 16 Oct 2026. Conditions apply; check before you book.

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Hotel Montemar

All hotels in Old Town → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.