Home · Hotels · Old Town

Hotel guide · Old Town · tiny, above a bar

Casa Don Juan

Independent · open all year

A seven-room guesthouse on Calle Santa Faz, 88 m into the Old Town and 99 m from Mal Pas beach. Rooms sit above a café-style bar, and there's no restaurant. It's a bed in the middle of the Old Town bars, not a resort.

Our verdictBook it if you want a cheap, central bed and will spend your days on the beach and nights in the Old Town. The catch: the rooms score lowest of anything guests mention, there's no lift, and it can be noisy. We have no tracked prices for it, and there's no booking page on its own site.
  • 7 rooms
  • Every room has a balcony
  • Bar downstairs
  • No restaurant
  • 99 m to Mal Pas beach

Register CV H01156 A (Generalitat Valenciana). Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Casa Don Juan: Café bar, Café tables and chairs with glass front onto the street
Café barCafé tables and chairs with glass front onto the street

Best price we found

Book direct first

Check the hotel's own price before a booking site: many hotels add extras for direct bookings. Then compare the big sites below for your dates.

Book direct at Casa Don Juan

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Rooms7Since1996Openall yearGoogle4.4 from 304 reviewsBeachMal Pas, 99 mPoniente122 mOld Town88 mBars135 within 300 mRooms7Since1996Openall yearGoogle4.4 from 304 reviewsBeachMal Pas, 99 mPoniente122 mOld Town88 mBars135 within 300 m
7rooms, each with a balcony, kettle and fridge
88 mto the Old Town (our map)
4.5average from 31 reviews that mention the bar and drinks
#70in our Top 50 Benidorm hotels ranking
8.5Brenda score out of 10

In pictures

Inside Casa Don Juan

Casa Don Juan: Bar, Bar counter with stools and spirit shelves
BarBar counter with stools and spirit shelvesPhoto: Casa Don Juan
Casa Don Juan: Twin room, Two beds with striped cushions and towels
Twin roomTwo beds with striped cushions and towelsPhoto: Casa Don Juan
Casa Don Juan: Double room, Double bed with purple throw and towels
Double roomDouble bed with purple throw and towelsPhoto: Casa Don Juan
Casa Don Juan: Twin room, Two single beds with towels and tiled floor
Twin roomTwo single beds with towels and tiled floorPhoto: Casa Don Juan
Casa Don Juan: Room with balcony, Bed beside glass doors onto a balcony over rooftops
Room with balconyBed beside glass doors onto a balcony over rooftopsPhoto: Casa Don Juan
Casa Don Juan: Single room, Bed and chair beside balcony doors
Single roomBed and chair beside balcony doorsPhoto: Casa Don Juan
Casa Don Juan: Single room, Single bed with towels and wood-framed window
Single roomSingle bed with towels and wood-framed windowPhoto: Casa Don Juan
Casa Don Juan: The street at night, Narrow old town street with lights at night
The street at nightNarrow old town street with lights at nightPhoto: Casa Don Juan

Photos posted by Casa Don Juan on Google Maps, used with the hotel's permission.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.4on Google, 304 reviews
8.5Brenda score out of 10

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, which go back to 5 Apr 2019 (the latest is 21 Aug 2026), so this is a slow-reviewed place. 136 gave five stars and 20 gave one or two. Staff come up most (64 reviews, average 4.3), then rooms (53, 3.9) and cleanliness (43, 4.4). The bar is the best-scoring thing (31 reviews, 4.5). The weak spots are the rooms (12 of the 53 gave one or two stars), noise (9 reviews, 3.6) and the stairs: there's no lift (4 reviews, 2.3). Low reviews describe dated bathrooms and drains.

Bar and drinks4.5 across 31 reviews
Clean4.4 across 43 reviews
Staff4.3 across 64 reviews, the most-mentioned thing
No lift2.3 across 4 reviews; narrow stairs
Rooms3.9 across 53 reviews; 12 gave one or two stars
Noise3.6 across 9 reviews

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Watch real stays

Casa Don Juan on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Casa Don Juan, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Old Town nights: 135 bars within 300 m
  • Beach days on Mal Pas (99 m) or Poniente (122 m)
  • A short break on a budget
Skip it if
  • You can't manage stairs: guests report no lift
  • You want meals in: there's no restaurant
  • You're a light sleeper: it's in the middle of the bars

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 135 bars, 93 restaurants and 18 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Casa Don Juan: your questions

Where is Casa Don Juan?

Carrer de Santa Faç 28, in Benidorm Old Town.

Does Casa Don Juan serve food?

No dining services. There is a café-style bar downstairs.

Do rooms have air-conditioning?

Yes.

Do rooms have a balcony?

Yes, every room, says the site.

Is there Wi-Fi?

Yes, free.

Is there a fridge and kettle?

Yes, in every room, with a tea set.

Is there a pool?

None is mentioned on the site.

Is there a lift?

The site doesn't say; guests report narrow stairs and no lift.

Is it near the beach?

Yes. Mal Pas is 99 m and Poniente 122 m on our map.

How do I contact them?

+34 966 80 91 65.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

LocationCarrer de Santa Faç 28, Benidorm Old Town, near the main beaches. source
ServicesFree Wi-Fi; daily maid service. source
Phone+34 966 80 91 65. source

Rooms

RoomsDouble and twin rooms with balcony; every room has air-con, TV, kettle and tea set, fridge, balcony, wardrobe, private bathroom with hair-dryer, and a safe. source

Food

FoodNo dining services (site); tapas restaurants and shops nearby. source

Drinks

BarsDownstairs bar, café style. source

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Casa Don Juan

All hotels in Old Town → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.