Home · Hotels · Old Town

Hotel guide · Old Town · seafront, no pool

Hotel Colón

Independent · founded 1961

A family-feel seafront hotel on Paseo de Colón, 25 m from Poniente beach and 221 m from the Old Town on our map, next to Parque de Elche. Founded in 1961 and fully refurbished in 2002. Every room faces outward and most face the sea.

Our verdictBook it for the location: the beach is across the road and 135 bars sit within 300 m. The catch is night noise for some rooms, and there's no pool. Lunch and dinner are a set menu at the table, not a buffet. We have no price data, so compare the hotel's own site with the booking sites.
  • 25 m to Poniente beach
  • Most rooms face the sea
  • Set-menu lunch and dinner
  • Board can change daily
  • No pool

Facts read on the hotel's own site, 16 Oct 2026.

Colón: Balcony view, Balcony over palm trees and the beach at sunset
Balcony viewBalcony over palm trees and the beach at sunset

Best price we found

Book direct first

Check the hotel's own price before a booking site: many hotels add extras for direct bookings. Then compare the big sites below for your dates.

Book direct at Hotel Colón

Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com and Agoda links go via Stay22; we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Since1961, refurbished 2002Google4.3 from 514 reviewsRecent reviews4.5, up on 4.3 all-timeBeachPoniente, 25 mOld Town221 mBars135 within 300 mClean4.7 across 42 reviewsValue4.8 across 12 reviewsSince1961, refurbished 2002Google4.3 from 514 reviewsRecent reviews4.5, up on 4.3 all-timeBeachPoniente, 25 mOld Town221 mBars135 within 300 mClean4.7 across 42 reviewsValue4.8 across 12 reviews
25 mto Poniente beach (our map)
135bars within 300 m, plus 100 restaurants
4.7average from 42 reviews that mention cleanliness
143of the latest 200 Google reviews gave five stars
#48in our ranking of Benidorm hotels

In pictures

Inside Colón

Colón: Twin room, Twin beds in red covers with balcony doors and blue feature wall
Twin roomTwin beds in red covers with balcony doors and blue feature wallPhoto: Hotel Colón
Colón: Dining room, Set tables by wide windows looking out to palms and the sea
Dining roomSet tables by wide windows looking out to palms and the seaPhoto: Hotel Colón

Photos posted by Hotel Colón on Google Maps, used with the hotel's permission.

Reviews summary

What guests say

4.3on Google, 514 reviews
8.6Brenda score out of 10, #48 of our Top 50

We read the latest 200 Google reviews, posted between 23 Sep 2022 and 14 Oct 2026. 143 gave five stars and 17 gave one or two. Staff come up most (102 reviews, 4.5), then location (90, 4.5), food (48, 4.6) and rooms (46, 4.4). Value (12 reviews, 4.8) and cleanliness (42, 4.7) score best. Noise is the weak spot (5 reviews, 3.4), and several of the one-star reviews come from non-guests turned away at the café terrace rather than from people who stayed.

Value4.8 across 12 reviews
Clean4.7 across 42 reviews
Food4.6 across 48 reviews
Noise3.4 across 5 reviews; some rooms hear the street at night
Lifts and access3.0 across 2 reviews; steps up to reception
No poolnone listed on the hotel's site

We count and summarise; we don't copy reviews. Averages are the star ratings of the reviews that mention each thing.

Watch real stays

Colón on video

Tours, reviews and clips posted by people who stayed, and by the hotel itself. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

Karim Benidorm 🇪🇦🔑🏠🏖️💰✈️ on TikTok
@benidormresortexpert on Instagram

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts that name Colón, found 2026-10-17; not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • Couples who want the beach across the road and the Old Town on the doorstep
  • Guests who like a sit-down, home-style dinner rather than a buffet
  • Flexible eaters: full board, half board or B&B, chosen each day
Skip it if
  • You want a pool: none is listed
  • You're a light sleeper: 135 bars within 300 m
  • You need step-free access: reception is up a few steps

What it's near

On the doorstep

Within 300 m: 135 bars, 100 restaurants and 20 cafés. Distances are straight-line from our map; walking times add 30% for the streets.

Questions people ask

Colón: your questions

Is Hotel Colón on the seafront?

Yes, on Paseo de Colón. Poniente beach is 25 m away on our map.

Is the food a buffet?

Breakfast is a buffet. Lunch and dinner are a home-style set menu served at the table.

Can I change board daily?

Yes: full board, half board or B&B each day.

Do rooms have sea views?

Most do, and all face outward.

Is there air-con?

Yes, and heating.

Is there a fridge?

Yes.

Can I get a cot?

Yes, on request, for a supplement.

Is there a bar?

Yes, the Taberna del Colón café-restaurant.

Is there a pool?

None is listed.

What is the website?

hotelcolon.net.

Questions from Google searches. Answers from the hotel's own site, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Know before you book

The details

The basics

LocationPaseo de Colón 3, seafront next to Parque de Elche and the Old Town. source
HistoryFounded 1961; fully refurbished in 2002. source
ActivitiesDiscounts on hiking, jet skis and boat trips through the hotel. source

Rooms

RoomsAll exterior, most facing the sea; full bathroom (shower), TV, heating, air-con, fridge. All doubles; extra bed or cot on request for a supplement. source

Food

MealsBreakfast buffet (express breakfast also offered). Lunch and dinner: home-style set menu served at the table with several choices, not a buffet. Choose full board, half board or B&B each day. source

Drinks

BarsTaberna del Colón café-restaurant: beers, cocktails, international dishes; book a table. source

When to come

Month by month

Day high and sea temperature, 10-year averages.

Jan15.9°sea 15.2°
Feb16.6°sea 14.7°
Mar17.7°sea 15.2°
Apr19.3°sea 17.2°
May22.6°sea 19.9°
Jun27.0°sea 24.1°
Jul29.9°sea 27.3°
Aug30.3°sea 28.1°
Sep27.2°sea 26.1°
Oct23.8°sea 22.5°
Nov19.6°sea 18.6°
Dec17.0°sea 16.7°

Open-Meteo ERA5 2016–2025; sea, Open-Meteo marine 2023–2025. Full weather guide →

Hotels near Hotel Colón

All hotels in Old Town → · Top 50 · All hotels A–Z

Where to stay: hotels and apartments with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.