Home · Theme parks · Aqua Natura

Water park guide · Benidorm · Long season

Aqua Natura

Best for 5 to 14

The water park at Terra Natura zoo, inland near Terra Mítica. Pools, a lighthouse lagoon and slides for families, with the longest water-park season in Benidorm: late March to 1 November.

Brenda's verdictPick it in spring or October, when Aqualandia is shut, or to add the zoo the same day for €21 more. Pick Aqualandia for the big slides and the easy bus.
  • Ages 3 and up
  • Thrill level: medium
  • Daily 27 Mar–1 Nov 2026
  • Sunbeds €6–€8
  • Line 42 bus

Facts from benidorm.terranatura.com, read 20 Oct 2026.

The lighthouse lagoon: Aqua Natura's big pool, with the slides behind
The lighthouse lagoonAqua Natura's big pool, with the slides behind
TodayOpen today 11:00–17:30Ticket from£17.31 on CivitatisNext closed dayMon 2 NovSeason endsSun 1 NovWeather now25°C, partly cloudyBusLine 42, 5 a dayChecked20 Oct 2026TodayOpen today 11:00–17:30Ticket from£17.31 on CivitatisNext closed dayMon 2 NovSeason endsSun 1 NovWeather now25°C, partly cloudyBusLine 42, 5 a dayChecked20 Oct 2026
€41adult (13–59)
€35child (4–12) or 60+
€115family, 2 adults + 2 children
+€21with a Terra Natura ticket
7 monthsseason, the longest in Benidorm

Live · Tuesday 20 October

Is Aqua Natura open today?

Open today11:00–17:30 today. Next closed day: Mon 2 Nov.
25°CPartly cloudy now. Today: high 26°C, 10% chance of rain, UV 5.
Today26°Light rain · rain 10%
Wed 2125°Partly cloudy · rain 0%
Thu 2223°Cloudy · rain 8%
Fri 2326°Cloudy · rain 0%
Sat 2422°Cloudy · rain 0%
Sun 2528°Cloudy · rain 0%Best park day
Mon 2628°Cloudy · rain 3%

Updated 20 Oct 18:24 (build). Weather live from Open-Meteo; open or closed worked out for today from the official calendar. Full Benidorm forecast →

Price summary

What a ticket costs

From£17.31on Civitatis, per person. The dearest way we found costs £17.14 more.

Gate and park-website prices: Aqua Natura's official rates, read 20 Oct 2026, in euros, shown in pounds at the ECB rate of 20 Oct 2026 (€1 = £0.8403). Booking sites: the "from" price on each public Benidorm listing, read 14 Oct 2026; check what each ticket includes. We earn a commission on GetYourGuide bookings, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.

The day, hour by hour

Plan the day

  • 09:57Bus 42 from Av. Beniardà (also 10:57, 11:57, 16:57, 17:57), or a taxi with the €2.35 park supplement.
  • 10:30Start in the zoo next door if you bought the combined ticket.
  • 11:00Aqua Natura opens (10:30 in summer). Slides first, lagoon later.
  • 13:00Lunch. Sunbeds €6 (grey zone) or €8 (green zone), lockers €6 + €1 deposit.
  • 17:30October closing (18:30 or 19:30 earlier in the season). Last bus back after Terra Mítica's 18:23 departure.

What a day feels like

A day at Aqua Natura

A smaller, calmer water park than Aqualandia, with a big lagoon and family slides, and the zoo through the gate. In October it is cooler and quieter, with the park's Halloween terror passage on the poster.

La Última Luz: Aqua Natura's first Halloween terror passage, on the park's own poster for October 2026
La Última LuzAqua Natura's first Halloween terror passage, on the park's own poster for October 2026
A keeper and a macaw: The park's 2026 family experiences put children next to the keepers
A keeper and a macawThe park's 2026 family experiences put children next to the keepers
The jaguar, behind the glass: Big cats are the reason most families come
The jaguar, behind the glassBig cats are the reason most families come

Watch it first

Aqua Natura on video

Real visits, filmed and posted by the people who went. Tap a video to play it here.

On TikTok and Instagram

@aquanaturabenidormoficial on Instagram

YouTube, TikTok and Instagram posts about Aqua Natura, found 2026-10-20; most watched first. Not made by us, nothing copied: each plays from its own site. Players load only when you reach them or tap.

What the press says

From the articles

Reinforce a model that combines leisure, conservation, and learning.
Turespaña, on Terra Natura and Aqua Natura, 2026

Few articles cover this park on its own; more as we find them.

Visitor voice

What visitors say

155Viator reviews, rated 3/5
34Civitatis reviews, rated 8.9/10
Value for moneytalked about in 3 of the 4 accounts
Foodtalked about in 1 of the 4 accounts
Sunbedstalked about in 1 of the 4 accounts
The animalstalked about in 1 of the 4 accounts

Review counts and scores as shown on each platform, October 2026. Themes: our count across 4 visitor accounts on review sites, tour platforms and video channels, read October 2026. We count and summarise; we never copy reviews.

Is it for you?

Best for
  • April, May and October trips: open while Aqualandia is shut
  • A zoo-and-slides day on one site
  • Families with younger swimmers
Skip it if
  • You want Verti-Go-size slides: that is Aqualandia
  • You are relying on the bus: five a day on line 42
  • It is a cool, cloudy day: the water does not warm up for you

Calendar

Open days

October 2026
MoTuWeThFrSaSu12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031
November 2026
MoTuWeThFrSaSu123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
December 2026
MoTuWeThFrSaSu12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031

open closed not yet published · From the park's official 2026 calendar (official calendar), read 20 Oct 2026. Parks can change their calendar: check on the day.

Tickets

Every ticket and price

TicketPrice
Adult (13–59)€41
Child (4–12) or senior (60+)€35
Family, 2 adults + 1 child€90
Family, 2 adults + 2 children€115
As a supplement to a Terra Natura ticket€+21
Locker€6 + 1 deposit
Sunbed€6 (grey zone) or 8 (green zone)

Official 2026 rates (benidorm.terranatura.com), read 20 Oct 2026. Under-4s free with an adult ticket.

The same ticket on the booking sites

TripSellerFromLengthRatingReviews
Aqua Natura TicketCivitatis£17.31—8.9/10—See dates
Aqua Natura Water Park Admission Ticket in BenidormViator£18.004 to 8 hours3.0/5155See dates

"From" price per person in pounds, read 14 Oct 2026 from the public Benidorm listings. Prices change daily.

Getting there

Bus, taxi and the map

Avanza / Llorente Bus Benidorm timetable for 15 Oct 2026, times at the first stop. All buses and trams.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors. Open in Google Maps · OpenStreetMap

FromBy roadDrive, no trafficTaxi, estimate
Old Town / centre5.8 kmabout 13 min€12–€13
Levante beach7.3 kmabout 17 min€13–€15
Poniente beach6.4 kmabout 13 min€12–€14
Rincón de Loix7.4 kmabout 17 min€13–€15

Road distance and time: OSRM on OpenStreetMap roads, checked 20 Oct 2026, no traffic. Taxi: Benidorm meter tariff 1 (weekdays 07:00–21:00) to tariff 2 (nights, weekends), plus the €2.35 theme-park supplement; tariffs from Radio Taxi Benidorm (2026).

When to go

Best time to go

It opens about two months before Aqualandia and stays open a month after it. In April, May and October the pools are cool and it closes by 17:30–18:30.

Month2026 openingDay highSeaRain days
Marchfrom 27 Mar17.7°C15.2°C8.3
Aprildaily19.3°C17.2°C6.9
Maydaily22.6°C19.9°C4.4
Junedaily27.0°C24.1°C2.1
Julydaily29.9°C27.3°C1.3
Augustdaily30.3°C28.1°C2.6
Septemberdaily27.2°C26.1°C5.9
Octoberdaily23.8°C22.5°C5.5
November1 Nov only19.6°C18.6°C5.5

Open-Meteo archive, 2016–2025 averages for Benidorm; sea 2023–2025.

Questions people ask

Aqua Natura: your questions

When is Aqua Natura open in 2026?

Every day from 27 March to 1 November 2026. It opens at 11:00 (10:30 June–September) and closes at 17:30, 18:30 or 19:30 depending on the date; in October 11:00–17:30.

How much is Aqua Natura?

€41 adult (13–59), €35 child (4–12) or 60+. Family packs €90 (2+1) and €115 (2+2). With a Terra Natura ticket it is a €21 supplement.

Aqualandia or Aqua Natura?

Aqualandia has the bigger thrill slides and a bus every 30 minutes, but opens only late May to late September. Aqua Natura opens late March to 1 November and pairs with the zoo.

Do you pay for sunbeds and lockers?

Yes: lockers €6 + €1 deposit, sunbeds €6 (grey zone) or €8 (green zone).

Is Aqua Natura open in October?

Yes, every day in October 2026, 11:00–17:30.

Park guides

The other parks

All five parks compared: open today, prices, which to pick →

Sources

Stay near the parks

Hotels with live prices

Live prices from Booking.com, Expedia and others via Stay22. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. How we earn.